More in-depth film festival coverage than any other website!
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

Transfiguration, The by Rob Gonsalves

Discovery, The by Jay Seaver

Song to Song by Peter Sobczynski

Assignment, The (2016) by Rob Gonsalves

Who's Crazy? by Rob Gonsalves

They Call Me Jeeg by Rob Gonsalves

Beauty and the Beast (2017) by Peter Sobczynski

Belko Experiment, The by Peter Sobczynski

Personal Shopper by alejandroariera

All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone by Greg Ursic

Your Name by Jay Seaver

Magnificent Nine (aka Lord, It's Interest!), The by Jay Seaver

My Life as a Zucchini by Jay Seaver

Kong: Skull Island by Peter Sobczynski

Logan (2017) by Jay Seaver

Logan (2017) by Greg Ursic

Kedi by Jay Seaver

Red Turtle, The by Jay Seaver

Collide by Jay Seaver

War On Everyone by Jay Seaver

subscribe to this feed

eFilmCritic's Ultimate DVD Release Schedule (MOVIES) (UPDATED 3/27/17)
by Erik Childress

Welcome to eFilmCritic's Ultimate DVD Release Schedule. UPDATED EVERY WEEK - you won't find
as thoroughly researched or comprehensive a list anywhere at your local video store or on the web. This is the BEST!!! Receive an update each week by e-mail when the DVD Schedule is updated. Just drop a line to DVD@efilmcritic.com (even if you just have a DVD question) and each week you'll receive the latest updates and the latest links to purchase your DVDs from the "Best DVD Schedule anywhere on the web."



HEAR ALL ABOUT NEW BLU-RAYS & DVDs WITH ERIK CHILDRESS AND SERGIO MIMS


ALSO CHECK OUT OUR FULL TELEVISION AND BLU-RAY SCHEDULES

SUPPORT THE BOXURSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL






]



The 88Bikes Foundation has a very simple goal:
to provide a sustainable, joyful, empowering form of
transportation to young people in developing countries, in
situations where these children have been challenged
to be their own heroes due to war, conflict, poverty,
disease, or other regional hardships
.






March 28
20th Century Women (Lions Gate)
Abduction of Jennifer Grayson, The (Wild Eye)
After Porn Ends 2 (Gravitas)
Arsenal (Lions Gate)
Blow-Up (Criterion)
Come Hell or High Water (Icarus)
Dakota (Kino)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Warner Bros.)
Fast & Furious: The Ultimate Ride Collection (Universal)
For Grace (Kino)
Fragments of Love (Strand)
Hollywood's Tough Guys Collection (Film Detective)
Medal of Victory (Gravitas)
Monster Calls, A (Universal)
Monster High: Electrified (Universal)
Mortuary Massacre (Wild Eye)
Patriots Day (Lions Gate)
Planet Earth II (BBC)
September Storm 3-D (Kino)
Silence (Paramount)
Sons of Ben (Kino)
Swan Princess, The: Royally Undercover (Sony)
Tale of Love and Darkness, A (Universal)
Wanderers, The (Kino)
Why Him? (Fox) [/color]
ZPG (Zero Population Growth) (Kino)



April 4
Behind the Door (Flicker Alley)
Concrete Love: The Architecture of the Böhm Family (First Run Pictures)
Cooking at the World's End (Film Movement)
Don't Hang Up (Lions Gate)
Don't Kill It (Sony)
Killa (Kino)
Legend of Bruce Lee: Vol. 2 (Well Go USA)
Levity (Mill Creek)
Lonely Hearts (Mill Creek)
Love Song for Bobby Long, A (Mill Creek)
Lucky's Treasure (Universal)
Mary Higgins Clark – Best Selling Mysteries Vol. 2 (5 Movies) (Mill Creek)
Office Christmas Party (Paramount)
Paterson (Universal)
Punchline (Mill Creek)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Walt Disney)
Ruins of Lifta, The (First Run Pictures)
Suburbans, The (Mill Creek)
Tank 432 (Shout! Factory)
Three (Well Go USA)
Three Can Play That Game (Mill Creek)
We Don't Belong Here (Sony)
We Go On (Sony)
Youth in Oregon (Sony)



April 11
Alley Cat, The (Filmrise)
Believe (Sony)
Brimstone (Sony)
Business of Being Born, The / More Business of Being Born (Kino)
Bye Bye Man, The (Universal)
Cal Tiki: The Immortal Monster (Arrow Films)
Claire in Motion (Breaking Glass Pictures)
Daughters of the Dust (Cohen Media Group)
Death by Love (Intervision)
Devil in White (Wild Eye)
Django Prepare a Coffin (Arrow Films)
Dream Stalker (Intervision)
Female Zombie Riot! (Bayview Entertainment)
Fursonas (Filmrise)
Heidi (2016) (Wild Eye)
Hidden Figures (Fox)
Lion (Anchor Bay)
Mad Families (Sony)
Mafia Kills Only in Summer, The (Icarus)
Mildew from Planet Xonader, The (Bayview Entertainment)
Monster Trucks (Paramount)
Never Too Young to Die (Shout! Factory)
Robot Wars (Breaking Glass Pictures)
Sword Master (Well Go USA)
Toni Erdmann (Sony)
Violent Shit Collection, The (Synapse)
Walking with the Enemy (Fox)
Wall Writers (Kino)
War On Everyone (Lions Gate)



April 18
Apocalypse Child (Candy Factory)
Arctic Adventure: On Frozen Pond (Lions Gate)
Assassin, The (Arrow Films)
Bigger Fatter Liar (Universal)
Buena Vista Social Club (Criterion)
Cowgirl's Story, A (Sony)
Donnie Darko: Limited Edition (Arrow Films)
Duelist, The (Sony)
Founder, The (Anchor Bay)
In the Doghouse (Breaking Glass Pictures)
Isolation (Lions Gate)
Migrants, The (Kino)
Ocean Waves (Universal)
Paris 05:59 Théo & Hugo (Wolfe)
Punching Henry (Well Go USA)
Scar, The (Kino)
Sleepless (Universal)
(*) Split (Universal)
Sunset in the West (Kino)
Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (Warner Bros.)
Watcher, The (2017) (Monarch)
Woman of the Year (Criterion)






April 25
Abandoned Dead (Wild Eye)
Anatahan (Kino)
Art That Nature Makes, An (Kino)
Blanche (Olive Films)
Catfight (Dark Sky)
Daredevils of the Red Circle (Kino)
Daughter, The (Kino)
Detour (Magnolia)
Don’t Give Up the Ship (Kino)
Gianfranco Rosi Collection, The (Kino)
Girl with all the Gifts, The (Lions Gate)
Goregasm (Wild Eye)
Goto, Isle of Love (Olive Films)
La La Land (Lions Gate)
Maiko: Dancing Child (First Run Pictures)
Marine 5, The: Battleground (Sony)
Matter of Time, A (First Run Pictures)
Microcosmos (Kino)
Mifune: The Last Samurai (Strand)
Ophelia (Olive Films)
Optimists, The (Kino)
Papa’s Delicate Condition (Kino)
Pied Piper, The (Kino)
Rumble Fish (Criterion)
Tampopo (Criterion)
Theatre Of Mr. & Mrs. Kabal (Olive Films)
Those Daring Young Men in their Jaunty Jalopies (Kino)
Three Brothers (Arrow Films)
Underworld: Blood Wars (Sony)
Walerian Borowczyk – Short Films Collection (1959 – 1984) (Olive Films)
We Are X (Magnolia)
Witness for the Prosecution, The (Acorn Media)
Wolf Guy (Arrow Films)
World’s Most Beautiful Swindlers, The (Olive Films)



May 2
Action Adventures – 5 Western Classics (Mill Creek)
Age of Shadows, The (Sony)
(*) Axe Giant, The: Wrath of Paul Bunyan (Sony)
Comedian, The (Sony)
Cup of Culture (Gravitas)
(*) Cure, The (2017) (Sony)
(*) Devil in the Dark (Sony)
Dog's Purpose, A (Universal)
(*) Fear, Inc. (Sony)
Global Invasion – 4 Movie Collection (Mill Creek)
I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia)
(*) Instant Death (Sony)
(*) Joker's Poltergeist (Sony)
Kung Fu Zombies – 7 Films (Mill Creek)
Life’s a Beach – 10 Movie Collection (Mill Creek)
Men in the Arena (Gravitas)
(*) Message from a Mistress (Sony)
Message from a Mistress (Sony)
Murder 101 Collection – Double Feature (Mill Creek)
Red Turtle, The (Sony)
Resurrection of Gavin Stone, The (Universal)
Salesman, The (Sony)
Saturday Night Fever: Director's Cut (Paramount)
Sci-Fi Cinema – 5 Futuristic Films (Mill Creek)
(*) Shadow Effect, The (Sony)
Soviet Spies – 4 Movie Collection (Mill Creek)
Tunnel (Well Go USA)
War Favorites – 5 Classic Action Films (Mill Creek)
(*) Zombie Ninjas Vs Black Ops (Sony)


May 9
Bloodsucker's Handbook (Wild Eye)
Clown Kill (Wild Eye)
Dead Gamers (Wild Eye)
Dying Laughing (Gravitas)
Early Women Filmmakers: An International Anthology (Flicker Alley)
(*) Evangelist, The (Sony)
Fifty Shades Darker (Universal)
Fittest on Earth: A Decade of Fitness (Gravitas)
Flatball: A History of Ultimate Frisbee (Gravitas)
Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Criterion)
Starlight (Cleopatra)
(*) Things to Come (MPI)


May 16
12 Pound Balls (Gravitas)
(*) Between Us (MPI)
(*) Cabin Fear (Sony)
Cabin Fear (Sony)
Extortion (Lions Gate)
Good Morning (Criterion)
Lovesong (Strand)
Mermaid’s Tale, A (Lions Gate)
(*) Outcasts (Monarch)
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (Sony)
Savannah Sunrise (Anchor Bay) (Available at Walmart)
Space Between Us, The (Universal)
(*) Wonder Woman: Commemorative Edition (Warner Bros.)
xXx: The Return of Xander Cage (Paramount)


May 23
After School Special (Gravitas)
All Governments Lie (First Run Pictures)
Dheepan (Criterion)
Future of Work and Death, The (First Run Pictures)
(*) Great Wall, The (Universal)
Jonny's Sweet Revenge (Gravitas)
(*) My Life as a Zucchini (Universal)
Othello (1952) (Criterion)
Seeking Dolly Parton (Gravitas)
Vixen: The Movie (Warner Bros.)
XX (Magnolia)


May 30
96 Souls (Gravitas)
Ghost World (Criterion)
Martin Scorsese's World Cinema Project No. 2 (Criterion)
Staying Vertical (Strand)


June 6
(*) Axe Murders Of Villisca, The (Shout! Factory)
(*) Prisoner X (RLJ Entertainment)
Ticket, The (Shout! Factory)
Ugetsu (Criterion)

June 13
They Live By Night (Criterion)

June 20
Lodger, The: A Story of the London Fog (Criterion)
Marseille Trilogy, The (Criterion)
Railroad Tigers (Well Go USA)

June 27
Straw Dogs (Criterion)


July 11
Pulse (Arrow Films)


link directly to this feature at http://www.efilmcritic.com/feature.php?feature=1214
originally posted: 10/19/04 07:14:59
last updated: 03/28/17 05:57:11
[printer] printer-friendly format


Discuss this feature in our forum

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
eFilmCritic.com: Australia's Largest Movie Review Database.
Privacy Policy | HBS Inc. | |   

All data and site design copyright 1997-2016, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast