More in-depth film festival coverage than any other website!
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

Congress, The by Jay Seaver

Love Eternal by Jay Seaver

Ten (2014) by Jay Seaver

Transcendence by Peter Sobczynski

Other Woman, The (2014) by Daniel Kelly

Starry Eyes by Jay Seaver

American Jesus by Jay Seaver

Coastlines by Jack Sommersby

Joe by Jay Seaver

Raid 2, The by Brett Gallman

Crimes Against Humanity by Jay Seaver

Murder at 1600 by Charles Tatum

Mr. Bean's Holiday by Charles Tatum

Quiet Ones, The (2014) by Daniel Kelly

Missing Picture, The by Jay Seaver

Calvary by Daniel Kelly

Marksman, The by Charles Tatum

Never Say Never Again by Jack Sommersby

Under the Skin (2013) by Peter Sobczynski

Draft Day by Peter Sobczynski

subscribe to this feed

The Oscar Eye (Awards Tally 2009-10) (UPDATED 3/8/10 - FINAL TALLY)
by Erik Childress

While The Oscar® Eye is watching the prognostication end, here you can see just the facts. Check out the latest award tallies for each of the film. Who is winning? Who is being nominated? Who isn’t getting any love? Will it all lead to Oscar gold or will some great films be the perpetual bridesmaid to the soft-lovin’ Academy? (This list only includes awards from organizations that are not mutually exclusive to one section of filmmaking or critics.)

DECEMBER
3 - National Board of Review (NBR)
5 - International Documentary Association (IDA)
6 - Washington DC Area Film Critics (D.C.)
11 - Detroit Film Critics Society Nominations (Detroit)
13 - L.A. Film Critics (L.A.)
13 - Boston Film Critics (Boston)
14 - St. Louis Film Critics Association Nominations (St. Louis)
14 - NY Film Critics Circle (N.Y.)
14 - Broadcast Film Critics Association “Critics' Choice” Nominations (BFCA)
14 - Indiana Film Critics (Indiana)
14 - Southeastern Film Critics Association (Southeastern)
14 - San Francisco Film Critics (San Fran)
15 - Golden Globe Nominations (Globes)
15 - San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (San Diego)
16 - Chicago Film Critics Association Nominations (Chicago)
16 – Austin Film Critics (Austin)
16 - Toronto Film Critics (Toronto)
16 - Dallas Fort Worth Film Critics (Dallas)
17 - Las Vegas Film Critics Winners (Vegas)
17 - Screen Actor’s Guild Nominations (SAG)
18 - Houston Film Critics Society (Houston)
21 - Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (Chicago)
21 - Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (Florida)
22 - St. Louis Film Critics Association Winners (St. Louis)
22 - Phoenix Film Critics Society (Phoenix)
31 - Online Film Critics Society Nominations (OFCS)

JANUARY
3 - National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
4 - Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards (KC)
5 - Producers Guild of America Nominations (PGA)
5 – Vancouver Film Critics Circle (Vancouver)
6 - USC Scripter Nominations (USC)
7 - Director’s Guild Nominations (DGA)
8 – Central Ohio Film Critics Awards (C-Ohio)
9 - Art Director's Guild Nominations (ADG)
11 - Writer’s Guild Nominations (WGA)
11 - American Society of Cinematographer's Nominations (ASC)
12 - American Cinema Editor's Nominations (ACE)
15 - Broadcast Film Critics Association Winners (BFCA)
17 - Golden Globe Winners
20 - Cinema Audio Society Nominations (CAS)
21 – British Academy of Film & Television Nominations (BAFTA)
22 – Sound Editor’s Guild (SEG)
26 - Costume Designers Guild Nominations (CDG)

FEBRUARY
2 - OSCAR NOMINATIONS

The Hurt Locker (62 Wins, 35 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)

Picture - (D.C., Detroit, Boston, St. Louis, L.A., N.Y., BFCA, San Francisco, Globes (Drama), Chicago, Austin, Vegas, Utah, Houston, OFCS, NSFC, PGA, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Director (Kathryn Bigelow) – (D.C., Detroit, Boston, St. Louis, NYFCO, L.A., N.Y., BFCA, Southeastern, San Francisco, Globes, Chicago, Austin, Toronto, Vegas, Houston, OFCS, NSFC, Kansas City, Vancouver, DGA, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Actor (Jeremy Renner) – (D.C., Boston, St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Chicago, Vegas, SAG, Utah, OFCS, NSFC, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Anthony Mackie) – (D.C., OFCS)
Screenplay (Mark Boal) – (St. Louis, Globes, Vancouver)
Original Screenplay (Mark Boal) – (D.C., BFCA, Chicago, OFCS, WGA, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Cinematography (Barry Ackroyd) – (Boston, St. Louis, L.A., BFCA, Chicago, Austin, Houston, OFCS, ASC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Bob Murawski & Chris Innis) – (Boston, BFCA, Vegas, OFCS, ACE (Drama), BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Art Direction/Production Design (Karl Juliusson) - (ADG (Contemporary))
Score (Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (BFCA, CAS, BAFTA, SEG (Dialogue/ADR), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley), OSCAR WINNER)
Sound Effects Editing – (OSCAR WINNER)
Visual Effects - (BAFTA)
Ensemble - (D.C., SAG)
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Breakthrough Performance (Actor) (Jeremy Renner) – (NBR, D.C.)

Inglourious Basterds (56 Wins, 49 Nominations, 6 Runners-Up)

Picture - (D.C., Detroit, BFCA, Globes (Drama), San Diego, Chicago, Toronto*, Utah, Phoenix, OFCS, PGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Quentin Tarantino) – (D.C., Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, Globes, San Diego, Chicago, Phoenix, OFCS, Vancouver, DGA, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Mélanie Laurent) – (Austin, OFCS)
Supporting Actor (Christoph Waltz) – (D.C., Detroit, Boston, L.A., NYFCO, N.Y., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Southeastern, Globes, San Diego, Chicago, Austin, Toronto, Dallas, Vegas, SAG, Utah, Houston, Florida, Phoenix, OFCS, NSFC***, Kansas City, Vancouver, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actress (Mélanie Laurent) – (Detroit, St. Louis, C-Ohio)
Supporting Actress (Diane Kruger) – (SAG, OFCS)
Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) – (NYFCO, St. Louis, Globes, Toronto**, Utah, Vancouver)
Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) – (D.C., BFCA, San Francisco, San Diego, Chicago, Austin, OFCS, Kansas City, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Robert Richardson) – (NYFCO, St. Louis, BFCA, Chicago, OFCS, C-Ohio, ASC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Sally Menke) – (BFCA, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco) – (BFCA, San Diego, ADG (Period), BAFTA)
Costumes (Anna Sheppard) – (BFCA, Vegas)
Sound – (SEG (Dialogue/ADR), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Effects Editing – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Ensemble – (Detroit, BFCA, San Diego, SAG, Phoenix, C-Ohio)
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Breakthrough Performance (Christoph Waltz) – (Detroit, NYFCO)

(* - tie with "Hunger")
(** - tie with "Up In The Air")
(*** - tie with Paul Schneider "Bright Star")

Up In The Air (51 Wins, 58 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)

Picture – (NBR, D.C., Detroit, L.A., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Southeastern, Globes (Drama), Chicago, Dallas, Utah, Florida, OFCS, Kansas City, PGA, Vancouver, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Jason Reitman) – (D.C., Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, Globes, Chicago, Dallas, Utah, Florida, Vancouver, DGA, C-Ohio, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (George Clooney) – (NBR*, D.C., Detroit, N.Y., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Southeastern, Globes (Drama), Chicago, Dallas, SAG, Houston, Florida, Phoenix, OFCS, Kansas City, Vancouver, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Vera Farmiga) – (D.C., Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Globes, Chicago, SAG, OFCS, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Anna Kendrick) – (NBR, D.C., Detroit, L.A., St. Louis, BFCA, Globes, Chicago, Austin, Toronto, SAG, Utah, Houston, OFCS, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Screenplay (Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner) – (L.A., St. Louis, Indiana, Globes, Toronto**, Dallas, Houston, Vancouver)
Adapted Screenplay (Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner) – (NBR, D.C., BFCA, Southeastern, Chicago, Austin, Phoenix, OFCS, Kansas City, USC, C-Ohio, WGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Dana E. Glauberman) – (BFCA, ACE (Drama), BAFTA)
Art Direction/Production Design (Steve Saklad) - (ADG (Contemporary))
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))
Ensemble - (D.C., BFCA, C-Ohio)
Breakthrough Performance (Anna Kendrick) – (D.C., Detroit)

(* - tie with Morgan Freeman "Invictus")
(** - tie with "Inglourious Basterds")

Precious (35 Wins, 33 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Picture - (D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Globes (Drama), PGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Lee Daniels) – (D.C., BFCA, DGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Gabourey Sidibe) – (D.C., Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, Globes (Drama), Chicago, Vegas, SAG, Florida, OFCS, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Mo'Nique) – (D.C., Detroit, Boston, L.A., NYFCO, N.Y., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Southeastern, San Francisco, Globes, Chicago, Dallas, Vegas, SAG, Utah, Florida, Phoenix, OFCS, NSFC, Kansas City, Vancouver, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Adapted Screenplay (Geoffrey Fletcher) – (D.C., BFCA, USC, WGA, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing (Joe Klotz) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))
Ensemble - (D.C., Detroit, Boston*, BFCA, SAG)
Breakthrough Performance (Gabourey Sidibe) – (NBR, D.C., Detroit, Chicago, Florida, Phoenix)

(* - tie with "Star Trek")

Up (34 Wins, 15 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)

Picture - (D.C., Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, Southeastern, OFCS, PGA (Animated), C-Ohio, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Animated Feature – (NBR, D.C., Boston, NYFCO, L.A., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Globes, Chicago, Austin, Dallas, Utah, Houston, Florida, Phoenix, OFCS, Kansas City, PGA, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Director (Pete Docter) – (Detroit)
Original Screenplay (Bob Peterson & Pete Docter) –(D.C., BFCA, Chicago, Phoenix, OFCS, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Kevin Nolting) – (ACE (Animated))
Score (Michael Giacchino) - (St. Louis, BFCA, Globes, Chicago, Austin, Houston, Phoenix, OFCS, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Sound - (BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Avatar (25 Wins, 30 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Picture - (NYFCO, BFCA, Globes (Drama), PGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (James Cameron) – (BFCA, Globes, OFCS, DGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay (James Cameron) – (WGA)
Cinematography (Mauro Fiore) – (BFCA, Chicago. Florida, Phoenix, OFCS, ASC, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing (Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua & James Cameron) – (BFCA, Phoenix, OFCS, ACE (Drama), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score (James Horner) - (Globes, Chicago, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song ("I See You") - (Globes)
Art Direction/Production Design (Rick Carter & Robert Stromberg) - (L.A., BFCA, Vegas, Phoenix, ADG (Fantasy), BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Costumes – (CDG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, BFCA, Phoenix, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Makeup – (BFCA)
Sound – (BFCA, CAS, BAFTA, SEG (Dialogue/ADR), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley), SEG (Music), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Effects Editing – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Artistic Film - (St. Louis)

An Education (14 Wins, 29 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Picture - (St. Louis, BFCA, PGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Lone Scherfig) – (BAFTA)
Actress (Carey Mulligan) – (NBR, D.C., Detroit, L.A., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Globes (Drama), Chicago, Toronto, Dallas, SAG, Utah, Houston, OFCS, Vancouver, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Alfred Molina) – (D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Vancouver, BAFTA)
Screenplay (Nick Hornby) – (St. Louis)
Adapted Screenplay (Nick Hornby) – (D.C., BFCA, Chicago, USC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Odile Dicks-Mireaux) – (BAFTA)
Makeup (Lizzie Yianni Georgiou) – (BAFTA)
Ensemble (SAG)
Breakthrough Performance (Carey Mulligan) – (D.C., Detroit, Chicago, C-Ohio)

District 9 (7 Wins, 29 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

Picture – (PGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Neill Blomkamp) – (OFCS, BAFTA)
Actor (Sharlto Copley) – (OFCS)
Screenplay (Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell) – (Globes)
Adapted Screenplay (Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell) – (BFCA, OFCS, USC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Trent Opaloch) – (OFCS, BAFTA)
Editing (Julian Clarke) – (OFCS, ACE (Drama), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design - (L.A., ADG (Fantasy), BAFTA)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, BFCA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup – (BFCA)
Sound – (BFCA, CAS, BAFTA)
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film - (Kansas City)
Artistic Film/Original Vision – (St. Louis, Indiana)
New/Promising Filmmaker/First Film (Neill Blomkamp) – (Boston, Chicago, Austin, Phoenix, C-Ohio)
Promising Performer (Sharlto Copley) – (Chicago)

Fantastic Mr. Fox (12 Wins, 15 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)

Picture - (Indiana)
Animated Feature - (D.C., L.A., N.Y., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Globes, Chicago, Toronto, Vegas, Utah, OFCS, PGA, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Wes Anderson) – (St. Louis, Indiana)
Screenplay (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach) – (Utah)
Adapted Screenplay (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach) – (BFCA, San Francisco, San Diego, OFCS, C-Ohio)
Editing (Andrew Weisblum) – (ACE (Animated))
Original Score/Music (Alexandre Desplat) – (Chicago, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Song ("Petey’s Song") – (Houston)
Artistic Film - (St. Louis)
Family Film - (Vegas)


Crazy Heart (14 Wins, 10 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

Actor (Jeff Bridges) – (NYFCO, L.A., St. Louis, BFCA, Globes (Drama), Chicago, SAG, OFCS, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actress (Maggie Gyllenhaal) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Adapted Screenplay (Scott Cooper) – (USC, WGA)
Song ("The Weary Kind") - (BFCA, Globes, Vegas, Phoenix, OSCAR WINNER)
Score/Music - (Boston, L.A., NYFCO, St. Louis, BAFTA)
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))
Directorial Debut/Promising Filmmaker (Scott Cooper) – (Chicago)

The Cove (15 Wins, 4 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Documentary - (NBR, D.C., Boston, L.A.*, NYFCO, BFCA, Indiana, San Diego, Chicago, Toronto, Dallas, Utah, Houston, Florida, OFCS, PGA (Documentary), Vancouver, C-Ohio, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing (Geoffrey Richman) – (ACE (Documentary))

(* - tie with "The Beaches of Agnes")

Julie & Julia (9 Wins, 14 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

Picture - (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Actress (Meryl Streep) – (D.C., Detroit, Boston, NYFCO, N.Y., St. Louis, BFCA**, Indiana, Southeastern, San Francisco, Globes (Comedy/Musical), Chicago, SAG, Phoenix, OFCS, Kansas City, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Stanley Tucci) – (Indiana*)

Adapted Screenplay (Nora Ephron) – (WGA)
Editing (Richard Marks) – (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Costumes – (CDG (Period))
Art Direction/Production Design (Mark Ricker) - (ADG (Period))

(* - Also for "The Lovely Bones")
(** - tied with Sandra Bullock "The Blind Side")

The Lovely Bones (6 Wins, 20 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

Actress (Saoirse Ronan) – (Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Stanley Tucci) – (D.C., Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana*, Globes, Chicago, SAG, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Andrew Lesnie) – (BFCA, Dallas, Vegas)
Score (Brian Eno) – (Vegas)
Art Direction/Production Design ( Naomi Shohan & George De Titta, Jr.) - (D.C., BFCA, ADG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, BFCA)
Artistic Film - (St. Louis)
Young Actor/Actress (Saoirse Ronan) – (BFCA, Vegas, Phoenix)

Nine (3 Wins, 26 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Picture - (BFCA, Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Actress (Marion Cotillard) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Supporting Actress (Marion Cotillard) – (Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA)
Supporting Actress (Penelope Cruz) – (Globes, SAG, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Dion Beebe) – (St. Louis, BFCA, ASC)
Editing (Claire Simpson & Wyatt Smith) – (BFCA)
Music/Score - (St. Louis)
Song ("Cinema Italiano") - (BFCA, Globes)
Song ("Take It All") - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction (John Myhre & Gordon Sim) - (D.C., BFCA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Colleen Atwood) – (BFCA, CDG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup – (BFCA, BAFTA)
Sound – (BFCA)
Ensemble - (D.C., BFCA, SAG)

Star Trek (4 Wins, 24 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Picture – (PGA)
Adapted Screenplay (Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman) – (WGA)
Editing (Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey) – (ACE (Drama))
Score (Michael Giacchino) - (OFCS)
Art Direction/Production Design - (D.C., ADG (Fantasy))
Costumes – (CDG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, BFCA, Vegas, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup – (BFCA, OSCAR WINNER)
Sound – (BFCA, CAS, BAFTA, SEG (Dialogue/ADR), SEG (Sound Effects/Foley), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Effects Editing – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Ensemble - (D.C., Detroit, Boston*, BFCA)

Action Movie – (BFCA)
Breakthrough Performance (Chris Pine) – (Detroit)
Stunts – (Phoenix)

(* - tie with "Precious")

(500) Days Of Summer (7 Wins, 16 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

Picture - (Detroit, St. Louis, Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Director (Marc Webb) – (Detroit)
Actor (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) – (Detroit, Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Screenplay (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber) – (St. Louis, Vegas, Utah, Florida)
Original Screenplay (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber) –(D.C., BFCA, Southeastern, OFCS, WGA)
Editing (Alan Edward Bell) - (San Diego, OFCS, ADG (Comedy/Musical))
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))
Sound - (SEG (Dialogue/ADR))
Comedy - (St. Louis, BFCA)
Artistic Film - (St. Louis)
Directorial Debut/Promising Filmmaker (Marc Webb) – (NBR*, NYFCO, Chicago)

(* - tie with Duncan Jones "Moon" & Oren Moverman "The Messenger")

A Serious Man (4 Wins, 20 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Picture - (BFCA, Chicago, OFCS, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Joel & Ethan Coen) – (Chicago, OFCS)
Actor (Michael Stuhlbarg) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical), Chicago)
Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen) – (NSFC)
Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen) – (NBR, D.C., Boston, BFCA, Chicago, OFCS, WGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Roger Deakins) – (San Francisco, OFCS)
Editing (Roderick Jaynes) – (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Art Direction/Production Design (Jess Gonchor) - (ADG (Period))
Sound - (SEG (Dialogue/ADR))

A Single Man (7 Wins, 14 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

Actor (Colin Firth) – (D.C., Detroit, L.A., BFCA, San Francisco, Globes (Drama), San Diego, Austin, SAG, Vancouver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Julianne Moore) – (D.C., BFCA, Globes, Chicago, OFCS)
Adapted Screenplay (Tom Ford & David Scearce) – (BFCA)
Cinematography (Eduard Grau) – (St. Louis)
Score (Abel Korzeniowski) – (Globes, san Diego)
Art Direction/Production Design (Dan Bishop) – (BFCA)
Costumes – (BAFTA)

The White Ribbon (9 Wins, 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Foreign - (D.C., NYFCO, BFCA, Globes, Chicago, Toronto, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Michael Haneke) – (L.A.)
Cinematography (Christian Berger) – (L.A., N.Y., NSFC, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)

The Messenger (3 Wins, 15 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Director (Oren Moverman) – (St. Louis)
Actor (Ben Foster) – (St. Louis)
Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson) – (NBR, D.C., Detroit, St. Louis, BFCA, Globes, Chicago, SAG, OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Samantha Morton) – (D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, San Diego)
Original Screenplay (Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Directorial Debut (Oren Moverman) – (NBR*)

(* - tie with Duncan Jones "Moon" & Marc Webb "(500) Days of Summer")

Where the Wild Things Are (2 Wins, 16 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

Picture - (Chicago)
Director (Spike Jonze) - (Indiana, Chicago)
Screenplay (Dave Eggers & Spike Jonze) - (Indiana)
Adapted Screenplay (Dave Eggers & Spike Jonze) - (Chicago, OFCS)
Cinematography (Lance Acord) - (St. Louis, Chicago)
Score (Carter Burwell & Karen Orzolek) - (BFCA, Globes, Chicago, OFCS, C-Ohio)
Song ("All Is Love") - (BFCA)
Art Direction/Production Design - (D.C., ADG (Fantasy))
Costumes (Casey Storm) - (BFCA)
Visual Effects - (St. Louis)
Original Vision - (Indiana)
Young Actor/Actress/Promising Performer (Max Records) – (BFCA, Chicago)

Invictus (2 Wins, 16 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Picture - (St. Louis, BFCA, PGA)
Director (Clint Eastwood) – (NBR, D.C., BFCA, Globes)
Actor (Morgan Freeman) – (NBR*, D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Globes (Drama), SAG, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Matt Damon) - (BFCA, Globes, SAG, OSCAR NOMINEE)

(* - tie with George Clooney "Up In The Air")

Anvil! The Story of Anvil (7 Wins, 3 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (IDA, D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, San Francisco, Chicago, Austin, Vegas, Utah, OFCS, Vancouver, C-Ohio)

Sin Nombre (6 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Foreign - (D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Indiana, Chicago, Austin, Dallas, Utah, Houston, Florida)
Promising Filmmaker (Cary Fukunaga) – (Chicago)

Summer Hours (6 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Foreign - (D.C., Boston, L.A., N.Y., Southeastern, Chicago, OFCS, NSFC, Vancouver, C-Ohio)

The Blind Side (5 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Picture - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Sandra Bullock) – (D.C., BFCA*, Globes (Drama), SAG, OSCAR WINNER)
Adapted Screenplay (John Lee Hancock) –(D.C.)
Young Actor/Actress (Jae Head) – (BFCA, Phoenix)

(* - tie with Meryl Streep "Julie & Julia")

The Young Victoria (5 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Emily Blunt) – (BFCA, Globes (Drama))
Art Directon/Production Design - (D.C., OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Sandy Powell) - (BFCA, Phoenix, BAFTA, CDG (Period), OSCAR WINNER)
Makeup - (BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Me and Orson Welles (3 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Supporting Actor (Christian McKay) – (Detroit, BFCA, San Francisco, Chicago, Utah, BAFTA)
Breakthrough Performance (Christian McKay) – (D.C., Detroit, Chicago, Austin)

The Hangover (5 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Picture – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Original Screenplay (Jon Lucas & Scott Moore) – (WGA, BAFTA)
Editing (Debra Neil-Fisher) – (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Art Direction/Production Design (Bill Brzeski) - (ADG (Contemporary))
Ensemble – (Detroit)
Comedy – (St. Louis, BFCA)

Food, Inc. (2 Wins, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (IDA, D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Southeastern, Chicago, OFCS, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Kim Roberts) – (ACE (Documentary))

The Princess and the Frog (0 Wins, 12 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Animated Feature - (St. Louis, BFCA, Globes, Chicago, PGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song ("Almost There") - (BFCA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song ("Down in New Orleans") - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score (Randy Newman) - (St. Louis, BFCA, OFCS)

The Road (2 Wins, 7 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Director (John Hillcoat) – (Utah)
Actor (Viggo Mortensen) – (D.C., BFCA, Utah)
Supporting Actor (Robert Duvall) – (St. Louis)
Adapted Screenplay (Joe Penhall) –(D.C.)
Cinematography (Javier Aguirresarobe) –(San Diego, BAFTA)
Makeup – (BFCA)
Young Actor/Actress (Kodi Smit-McPhee) – (BFCA)

Coraline (1 Win, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Animated Feature - (D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, San Francisco, Globes, Chicago, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Christopher Murrie & Ronald Sanders) – (ACE (Animated))

In The Loop (2 Wins, 5 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

Supporting Actor (Peter Capaldi) – (L.A., Chicago, OFCS, C-Ohio)
Screenplay (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche) – (L.A., N.Y.)
Adapted Screenplay (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche) – (Chicago, OFCS, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Ensemble - (NYFCO)

Broken Embraces (2 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (D.C., BFCA, Chicago, Phoenix, OFCS, Vancouver, BAFTA)

Red Cliff (2 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Chicago, Vegas)
Cinematography (Yue Lü and Li Zhang) - (St. Louis)

Capitalism: A Love Story (2 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (D.C., St. Louis, BFCA, Chicago, Phoenix, OFCS)

It's Complicated (1 Win, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Picture – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Actress (Meryl Streep) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Supporting Actor (Alec Baldwin) – (BAFTA)
Screenplay (Nancy Meyers) – (Globes)
Editing (Joe Hutshing & David Moritz) – (ACE (Comedy/Musical))
Ensemble - (NBR)
Comedy – (BFCA)

The Informant! (0 Wins, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actor (Matt Damon) – (Detroit, Globes (Comedy/Musical), Chicago)
Adapted Screenplay (Scott Z. Burns) – (Chicago)
Score (Marvin Hamlisch) – (BFCA, Globes, Chicago, OFCS)

Coco Before Chanel (0 Wins, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (St. Louis, BFCA, BAFTA)
Actress (Audrey Tautou) – (BAFTA)
Costumes – (BAFTA, CDG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup – (BAFTA)

Bright Star (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Abbie Cornish) – (Chicago)
Supporting Actor (Paul Schneider) – (NSFC*)
Cinematography (Greig Fraser) – (Chicago)
Costumes (Anna Sheppard) – (BFCA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

(* - tie with Christoph Waltz "Inglourious Basterds")

Hunger (3 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Picture - (Toronto*)
First Feature (Steve McQueen) – (N.Y., Toronto)

(* - tie with "Inglourious Basterds")

Moon (2 Wins, 2 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Actor (Sam Rockwell) – (Detroit)
Directorial Debut/Promising Filmmaker (Duncan Jones) – (NBR*, Chicago)
Overlooked Film – (Phoenix, C-Ohio)

(* - tie with Oren Moverman "The Messenger" & Marc Webb "(500) Days of Summer")

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (1 Win, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Cinematography (Bruno Delbonnel) - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Stuart Craig) - (ADG (Fantasy), BAFTA)
Visual Effects - (BAFTA)
Live Action Family Film - (Phoenix)

Sherlock Holmes (2 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actor (Robert Downey Jr.) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Score (Hans Zimmer) – (BFCA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Sarah Greenwood) - (ADG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes – (CDG (Period))

The Last Station (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Helen Mirren) – (Globes (Drama), SAG, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Christopher Plummer) – (Globes, SAG, OSCAR NOMINEE)

The Beaches of Agnes (2 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (L.A.*, OFCS, NSFC)

(* - tie with "The Cove")

Away We Go (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Actress (Maya Rudolph) – (D.C., St. Louis, Chicago, Utah)
Original Screenplay (Dave Eggers & Vendela Vida) – (Chicago)
Comedy – (St. Louis)

Seraphine (2 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Yolande Moreau) – (L.A., NSFC)

A Prophet (2 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign – (NBR, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Brothers (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actor (Tobey Maguire) – (Globes (Drama))
Supporting Actress (Natalie Portman) – (Chicago)
Song ("Winter") – (Globes)
Young Actor/Actress (Bailee Madison) – (BFCA)

Zombieland (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson) – (Detroit)
Ensemble – (Detroit)
Comedy – (St. Louis, BFCA)

Ponyo (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Animated Feature - (D.C., St. Louis, Chicago, OFCS)

Bad Lieutenant: Port Of Call New Orleans (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actor (Nicolas Cage) – (Toronto)

Every Little Step (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (Kansas City)

Gomorrah (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (Kansas City)

Goodbye Solo (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Overlooked Film – (C-Ohio)


Of Time and the City (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (N.Y.)

Thirst (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (Utah)

Trucker (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Michelle Monaghan) – (San Diego)

Waltz With Bashir (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign – (C-Ohio)


Everybody's Fine (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Song (“(I Want To) Come Home") - (BFCA, Globes)

Good Hair (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (D.C., St. Louis)

Pirate Radio (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Music/Score – (St. Louis)
Comedy – (St. Louis)

The Proposal (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Sandra Bullock) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))
Comedy – (BFCA)

Tyson (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (St. Louis, Chicago)

9 (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Animated Feature - (D.C., PGA)

2012 (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Visual Effects – (BFCA)
Sound – (SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))

Afghan Star (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (IDA)

Ajami (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Angels & Demons (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Art Direction/Production Design (Allan Cameron) - (ADG (Contemporary))

Baader-Meinhof Complex (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (St. Louis)

Big Fan (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Actor (Patton Oswalt) – (St. Louis)

Bruno (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runner-Up)

Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))

Burma VJ (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (PGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Animated Feature - (BFCA, Globes)

Drag Me To Hell (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Alison Lohman) – (Detroit)

Duplicity (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Julia Roberts) – (Globes (Comedy/Musical))

G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Sound – (SEG (Dialogue/ADR))

The Headless Woman (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (Vancouver)

Il Divo (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (San Diego)
Makeup - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Art Direction/Production Design - (BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes – (CDG (Fantasy), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup - (BAFTA)

Julia (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Actress (Tilda Swinton) – (OFCS)

The Maid (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (St. Louis)

Michael Jackson's This Is It (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (BFCA)
Editing (Don Brochu) – (ACE (Documentary))

The Milk of Sorrow (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (OSCAR NOMINEE)


The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Public Enemies (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Art Direction/Production Design (Nathan Crowley) - (ADG (Period))

Paris 36 (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Song ("Loin de Paname") - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Push (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Sound – (SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))

The Secret In Their Eyes (1 Win, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (OSCAR WINNER)

The Secret of Kells (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Animated Feature - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Silent Light (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (OFCS)

The Stoning of Soraya M. (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Sound – (SEG (Dialogue/ADR))

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Sound – (CAS, SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))
Sound Effects Editing – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Treeless Mountain (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

Foreign - (St. Louis)

Two Lovers (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) – (OFCS)

Watchmen (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

Supporting Actor (Jackie Earle Haley) – (OFCS)
Sound – (SEG (Sound Effects/Foley))

Which Way Home (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

You, The Living (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Foreign - (San Francisco)

Diary of a Times Square Thief (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (IDA)

Mugabe and the White African (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary - (IDA)

Police, Adjective (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (OFCS)

Sergio (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (PGA)

Soundtrack for a Revolution (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

Documentary - (PGA)

Anti-Christ (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

Actress (Charlotte Gainsbourg) – (C-Ohio)
Cinematography (Anthony Dod Mantle) – (C-Ohio)

Welcome (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign - (Indiana)


WAITING FOR THEIR FIRST WIN OR NOMINATION


A Christmas Carol (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)


Monsters vs. Aliens (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)


That Evening Sun (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
[br]


link directly to this feature at http://www.efilmcritic.com/feature.php?feature=2893
originally posted: 12/09/09 08:48:44
last updated: 03/09/10 02:43:56
[printer] printer-friendly format


Discuss this feature in our forum

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
eFilmCritic.com: Australia's Largest Movie Review Database.
Privacy Policy | HBS Inc. | |   

All data and site design copyright 1997-2013, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast