More in-depth film festival coverage than any other website!
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

When Animals Dream by Jay Seaver

Creep Behind the Camera, The by Jay Seaver

Fake, The by Jay Seaver

Guardians of the Galaxy by Lybarger

Guardians of the Galaxy by Brett Gallman

One I Love, The by Jay Seaver

Get On Up by Peter Sobczynski

Guardians of the Galaxy by Peter Sobczynski

Snow White Murder Case, The by Jay Seaver

At the Devil's Door by Jay Seaver

To Be Takei by Jay Seaver

Hercules (2014) by Daniel Kelly

Hal by Jay Seaver

I, Origins by Greg Ursic

Boyhood by Daniel Kelly

Uzumasa Limelight by Jay Seaver

Goal of the Dead by Jay Seaver

Yasmine by Jay Seaver

Mr. Go by Jay Seaver

Hercules (2014) by Brett Gallman

subscribe to this feed

The Oscar® Eye (2013 Awards Tally) (UPDATED 3/3)
by Erik Childress

The Oscar® Eye is brings you the latest award tallies for each of the film. Who is winning? Who is being nominated? Who isn’t getting any love? Will it all lead to Oscar gold or will some great films be the perpetual bridesmaid to the soft-lovin’ Academy? (NOTE: "Other Awards" are those signified by organizations that limit their awards to a very specific subsection of the year's qualifiers - or - awards that are not presented at the Oscars. Or the Gothams who miss about two months worth of movies. Or the Golden Satellites who voted for The Wolf of Wall Street despite not seeing the movie.)

ERIK CHILDRESS' AWARD PIECES AT ROGEREBERT.COM
Mar. 3 - Highlights of the 86th Annual Academy Awards
Feb. 26 - And the Winners Will Be… Our Predictions for the Oscars
Feb. 19 - How Much Attention Does BAFTA Deserve in the Oscar Race?
Feb. 12 - Ever Try to Make A Film Critic Smile During Awards Season?
Feb. 6 - Guild Awards Keep the Best Picture a Horserace
Jan. 28 - Oscars: Sundancing Into Awards History Or Obscurity
Jan. 16 - Surprises, Snubs and Fun Facts: The 86th Oscar Nominations
Jan. 13 - Films, DVDs, Chickens and Eggs: How Screeners Affect Awards Season
Jan. 7 - Guilds Trifecta Could Put the Final Stamp on the Oscars Race
Dec. 24 - It Truly Is an Honor Just To Be Nominated
Dec. 17 - Critic Awards Begin to Shape the Oscar Race

DECEMBER
3 - New York Film Critics Circle (NY)
4 - National Board of Review (NBR)
7 - Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA)
7 - Washington DC Area Film Critics (DC)
8 - Boston Film Critics (Boston)
8 - Los Angeles Film Critics (LA)
8 - New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)
9 - Online Film Critics Society (OFCS)
9 - St. Louis Film Critics Association Nominations (St. Louis)
9 - Detroit Film Critics Society (Detroit)
10 - Phoenix Film Critics Society (Phoenix)
10 - San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (San Diego)
11 - Screen Actor’s Guild Nominations (SAG)
12 - Golden Globe Nominations (Globes)
13 - Chicago Film Critics Association (Chicago)
13 - San Francisco Film Critics (San Fran)
15 - Houston Film Critics Society Noms (Houston)[br]
15 - Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards (KC)
16 - Indiana Film Critics (Indiana)
16 - Dallas Fort Worth Film Critics (Dallas)
16 - Broadcast Film Critics Association Nominations (BFCA)
17 - Toronto Film Critics (Toronto)
17 - London Film Critics (London)
17 – Austin Film Critics (Austin)
17 - Las Vegas Film Critics Winners (Vegas)
17 - Southeastern Film Critics Association (Southeastern)
18 - Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (Florida)
20 - Utah Film Critics (Utah)
20 - Nevada Film Critics Society (Nevada)
27 – Central Ohio Film Critics Awards (C-Ohio)

JANUARY
2 - Producers Guild of America Nominations (PGA)
3 - Writer’s Guild Nominations (WGA)
4 - National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
5 – North Carolina Film Critics (N-Carolina)
6 – Denver Film Critics (Denver)
7 - Director’s Guild Nominations (DGA)
7 – Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards (Oklahoma)
8 – British Academy of Film & Television Nominations (BAFTA)
8 – Costume Designers Guild (CDG)
8 – American Society of Cinematographers (ASC)
9 – Vancouver Film Critics Circle (Vancouver)
10 - USC Scripter Nominations (USC)

10 - Art Director's Guild Nominations (ADG)
11 - American Cinema Editor's Nominations (ACE)
11 - Iowa Film Critics Society (Iowa)
13 - Cinema Audio Society Nominations (CAS)
16 - OSCAR NOMINATIONS (OSCAR NOMINEE)

12 Years a Slave (111 Wins, 112 Nominations, 20 Runners-Up)

(others) (9 Wins, 15 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (NY, BOFCA, DC, Boston, NYFCO, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes**, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, Utah, Nevada, C-Ohio, PGA, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Vancouver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Director (Steve McQueen) – (NY, BOFCA, DC, Boston, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC***, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, Utah, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, DGA, BAFTA, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Chiwetel Ejiofor) – (NY, BOFCA, DC, Boston, NYFCO, LA, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes**, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Austin, Southeastern, Florida, Utah, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Oklahoma, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Michael Fassbender) – (NY, DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Southeastern, Utah, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong'o) – (NY, BOFCA, DC, Boston, LA, NYFCO, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Austin, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actress (Sarah Paulson) – (N-Carolina)
Adapted Screenplay (John Ridley) – (DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes*, Chicago, San Fran, Houston*, KC, Indiana, Dallas*, BFCA, London*, Austin, Southeastern, Florida, Utah, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Oklahoma, USC, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing (Joe Walker) – (BOFCA, DC, OFCS, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, BAFTA, ACE**, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Sean Bobbitt) – (DC, OFCS, St. Louis****, Phoenix, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, London, Southeastern, C-Ohio, BAFTA, ASC, Georgia)
Art Direction/Production Design (Adam Stockhausen & Alice Baker) – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, BAFTA, ADG*******, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Patricia Norris) – (Phoenix, BFCA, Vegas, CDG*******, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score (Hans Zimmer) – (BOFCA, DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, Houston, Indiana, BFCA, Vegas, C-Ohio, Denver, BAFTA, Georgia)
Makeup – (BFCA)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture – (Spirits)
Director (Steve McQueen) – (Spirits)
Actor (Chiwetel Ejiofor) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actor (Michael Fassbender) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong'o) – (Spirits)
Adapted Screenplay (John Ridley) – (Spirits*)
Cinematography (Sean Bobbitt) – (Spirits)
Ensemble – (DC, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, BFCA, Southeastern, C-Ohio, Georgia)
Breakthrough Performance (Lupita Nyong'o) – (St. Louis, Chicago, Florida, Georgia)
Actor of the Year (Benedict Cumberbatch) – (C-Ohio******)
British Actor of the Year (Chiwetel Ejiofor) – (London)
British Actor of the Year (Michael Fassbender) – (London*****)
Best Scene ("The hanging scene") – (St. Louis)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Drama category)
(*** - tied with Alfonso Cuaron "Gravity")
(**** - tied with "Gravity")
(***** - also for "The Counselor")
(****** - also for "August: Osage County", "The Fifth Estate", "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" & "Star Trek Into Darkness")
(******* - Period category)

Gravity (92 Wins, 53 Nominations, 13 Runners-Up)

(others) (5 Wins, 0 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (NY, DC, LA*, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes**, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, London, Southeastern, Utah, C-Ohio, PGA, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Alfonso Cuaron) – (NY, DC, LA, NYFCO, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC***, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Austin, Southeastern, Utah, Nevada, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, DGA, BAFTA, Oklahoma, Vancouver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Actress (Sandra Bullock) – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes**, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC, Dallas, BFCA, London, Utah*****, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuaron & Jonas Cuaron) – (Phoenix, San Fran, Denver, BAFTA)
Editing (Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger) – (DC, LA, OFCS, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Vegas, BAFTA, ACE**, OSCAR WINNER)
Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki) – (DC, Boston, LA, NYFCO, OFCS, St. Louis****, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Austin, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, Utah, Nevada, C-Ohio, NSFC, BAFTA, ASC, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Art Direction/Production Design (Andy Nicholson & Rosie Goodwin) – (DC, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, Vegas, BAFTA, ADG******, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score (Steven Price) – (DC, St. Louis, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, C-Ohio, Denver, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, Phoenix, OFCS, BFCA, London, Vegas, Florida, Nevada, BAFTA, VES, OSCAR WINNER)
Sound (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro) – (OFCS, BAFTA, CAS*******, OSCAR WINNER)
Sound Editing (Glenn Freemantle) – (OSCAR WINNER)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress in an Action Movie (Sandra Bullock) – (BFCA)
Sci-Fi/Horror Film – (BFCA, Denver)
Outstanding British Film – (BAFTA)
Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award – (NBR)
Original Vision Award – (Indiana)
Best Scene ("The opening tracking shot") – (St. Louis)

(* - tied with "Her")
(** - Drama category)
(*** - tied with Steve McQueen "12 Years a Slave")
(**** - tied with "12 Years a Slave")
(***** - tied with Cate Blanchett "Blue Jasmine")
(****** - Fantasy category)
(******* - Live Action category)

Her (39 Wins, 58 Nominations, 11 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (NY, NBR, DC, LA, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Globes**, Chicago, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Austin, C-Ohio, PGA, NSFC, Oklahoma, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Spike Jonze) – (NY, NBR, DC, LA, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Indiana, BFCA, C-Ohio)
Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) – (DC, OFCS, San Diego, Globes**, C-Ohio, Georgia)
Supporting Actress (Scarlett Johansson) – (DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Chicago, BFCA, Utah, C-Ohio, N-Carolina)
Original Screenplay (Spike Jonze) – (DC, NYFCO, LA**, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit**, San Diego, Globes**, Chicago, San Fran, Houston**, KC**, Indiana**, Dallas**, BFCA, Toronto, London**, Austin, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, C-Ohio, WGA, N-Carolina, Oklahoma, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing (Eric Zumbrunnen & Jeff Buchanan) – (DC, OFCS, San Diego, ACE******)
Cinematography (Hoyte Van Hoytema) – (DC, Chicago, San Fran, C-Ohio)
Art Direction/Production Design (K.K. Barrett & Gene Serdena) – (DC, LA, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, ADG*****, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Casey Storm) – (CDG*****)
Score (Arcade Fire) – (DC, LA, St. Louis, San Diego, Chicago, Houston, BFCA, Austin, C-Ohio, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song ("The Moon Song") – (Houston, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Fantasy, Sci-Fi or Horror Film – (KC, N-Carolina)
Original Vision Award – (Indiana)
Actor of the Year (Amy Adams) – (C-Ohio****)
Honorary Award (Voiceover Work) (Scarlett Johansson) – (Austin)
Best Scene ("Off-screen OS Sex Scene") – (St. Louis)

(* - tied with "Gravity")
(** - Original or Adapted)
(*** - Comedy category)
(**** - also for "American Hustle" & "Man of Steel")
(***** - Contemporary category)
(****** - Drama category)

American Hustle (22 Wins, 88 Nominations, 17 Runners-Up)

(others) (11 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (NY, DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, Globes**, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, C-Ohio, PGA, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (David O. Russell) – (NY, St. Louis, Detroit, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Dallas, BFCA, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, DGA, BAFTA, Iowa, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Christian Bale) – (St. Louis, Globes**, Houston, BFCA, Denver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Amy Adams) – (NY, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Globes**, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Bradley Cooper) – (Globes, BFCA, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Jeremy Renner) – (Indiana)
Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lawrence) – (NY, DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Southeastern, Utah, Nevada, C-Ohio, NSFC, Denver, BAFTA, Oklahoma, Vancouver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay (Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell) – (NY*, DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Globes*, Chicago, San Fran, Houston*, BFCA, Southeastern, C-Ohio, WGA, NSFC*, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (b]Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers) – (Phoenix, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, ACE**, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (b]Judy Becker & Heather Loeffler) – (San Fran, London, BAFTA, ADG******, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (b]Michael Wilkinson) – (Phoenix, BFCA, BAFTA, CDG******, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup – (BFCA, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble – (DC, NYFCO, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, BFCA, Southeastern, C-Ohio, Georgia)
Comedy – (BFCA)
Actor of the Year (Amy Adams) – (C-Ohio****)
Actor of the Year (Jennifer Lawrence) – (C-Ohio*****)
Actor in a Comedy (Christian Bale) – (BFCA)
Actress in a Comedy (Amy Adams) – (BFCA)
British Actor of the Year (Christian Bale) – (London***)
Soundtrack – (St. Louis)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Comedy or Musical category)
(*** - also for "Out of the Furnace")
(**** - also for "Her" & "Man of Steel")
(***** - also for "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire")
(****** - Period Category)

Dallas Buyers Club (36 Wins, 24 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)

(others) (4 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Phoenix, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, PGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Matthew McConaughey) – (DC, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes***, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, Vegas, Southeastern, Nevada, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actor (Jared Leto) – (NY, BOFCA, DC, Boston*, LA**, NYFCO, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Austin, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, Nevada, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, Oklahoma, Vancouver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Original Screenplay (Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack) – (WGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (John Mac McMurphy & Martin Pensa) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Kurt & Bart) – (CDG*****)
Makeup ( Adruitha Lee & Robin Mathews) – (OSCAR WINNER)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor (Matthew McConaughey) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actor (Jared Leto) – (Spirits)
Ensemble – (SAG)
Actor of the Year (Matthew McConaughey) – (C-Ohio****, Oklahoma****)

(* - tied with Barkhad Abdi "Captain Phillips")
(** - tied with James Franco "Spring Breakers")
(*** - Drama category)
(**** - also for "Mud" & "The Wolf of Wall Street")
(***** - Period category)

Inside Llewyn Davis (18 Wins, 65 Nominations, 8 Runners-Up)

(others) (4 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (DC, OFCS, San Diego, Globes*, Chicago, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Georgia)
Director (Joel & Ethan Coen) – (OFCS, San Diego, Chicago, Houston, Toronto, NSFC, Georgia)
Actor (Oscar Isaac) – (NY, OFCS, San Diego, Globes*, Chicago, Toronto, Utah, NSFC, Vancouver, Iowa, Georgia)
Supporting Actor (John Goodman) – (N-Carolina, Georgia)
Original Screenplay (Joel & Ethan Coen) – (NBR, DC, OFCS, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, BFCA, Toronto, London**, C-Ohio, NSFC**, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Vancouver**)
Editing (Roderick Jaynes) – (OFCS, ACE*)
Cinematography (Bruno Delbonnel) – (NY, BOFCA, DC, LA, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, BFCA, Utah, C-Ohio, NSFC, BAFTA, ASC, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Jess Gonchor & Susan Bode Tyson) – (DC, LA, St. Louis, Chicago, San Fran, ADG***, Georgia)
Score (T. Bone Burnett) – (LA, London)
Song ("Please Mr. Kennedy") – (Phoenix, Globes*, Houston, BFCA, Vegas, Denver, Georgia)
Sound (Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay & Greg Orloff) – (BAFTA, CAS****, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture – (Spirits)
Actor (Oscar Isaac) – (Spirits)
Cinematography (Bruno Delbonnel) – (Spirits)
Breakthrough Performance (Oscar Isaac) – (Phoenix)
Use of Music in a Film – (Boston, NYFCO)
Soundtrack – (St. Louis)

(* - Comedy or Musical category)
(** - Original or Adapted)
(*** - Period category)
(**** - Live Action category)

Blue Jasmine (31 Wins, 19 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (London, PGA)
Actress (Cate Blanchett) – (NY, BOFCA, DC, Boston, NYFCO, LA**, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes***, Chicago, San Fran, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Southeastern, Florida, Utah****, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Oklahoma, Vancouver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actress (Sally Hawkins) – (OFCS, San Diego, Globes, Dallas, London, NSFC, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay (Woody Allen) – (DC, OFCS, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA, WGA, Denver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design (Santo Loquasto) – (ADG*****)
Costumes (Suzy Benzinger) – (CDG*****)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Cate Blanchett) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actress (Sally Hawkins) – (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (Woody Allen) – (Spirits*)
Ensemble – (Detroit)
British Actress of the Year (Sally Hawkins) – (London)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - tied with Adèle Exarchopoulos "Blue is the Warmest Color")
(*** - Comedy category)
(**** - tied with Sandra Bullock "Gravity")
(***** - Contemporary category)

Nebraska (5 Wins, 66 Nominations, 15 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 9 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture – (St. Louis, Phoenix, Globes**, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, London, C-Ohio, PGA, Iowa, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Alexander Payne) – (St. Louis, Phoenix, Globes, Houston, Dallas, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Bruce Dern) – (NBR, LA, St. Louis, Phoenix, SAG, Globes**, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, London, N-Carolina, BAFTA, Iowa, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Will Forte) – (NBR, St. Louis, San Fran)
Supporting Actress (June Squibb) – (NY, DC, Boston, LA, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay (Bob Nelson) – (St. Louis, Phoenix, Globes*, Chicago, San Fran, Dallas*, BFCA, C-Ohio, WGA, N-Carolina, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Kevin Tent) – (ACE**)
Cinematography (Phedon Papamichael) – (St. Louis, Phoenix, San Fran, BFCA, NSFC, BAFTA, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Wendy Chuck) – (CDG***)
Score (Mark Orton) – (St. Louis, C-Ohio)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture – (Spirits)
Director (Alexander Payne) – (Spirits)
Actor (Bruce Dern) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actor (Will Forte) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actress (June Squibb) – (Spirits)
Ensemble – (BFCA, C-Ohio)
First Screenplay (Bob Nelson) – (Spirits)
Comedy – (St. Louis)
Breakthrough Performance (June Squibb) – (Phoenix)
Use of Music in a Film – (Boston)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Comedy or Musical category)
(*** - Contemporary category)

Captain Phillips (6 Wins, 64 Nominations, 6 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Phoenix, Globes**, Dallas, BFCA, PGA, Denver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Paul Greengrass) – (Detroit, Phoenix, Globes, Houston, BFCA, London, Denver, DGA, BAFTA)
Actor (Tom Hanks) – (OFCS, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes**, Dallas, BFCA, London, C-Ohio, Denver, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Barkhad Abdi) – (Boston*, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, SAG, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, London, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Adapted Screenplay (Billy Ray) – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, BFCA, C-Ohio, WGA, Denver, BAFTA, USC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Christopher Rouse) – (Phoenix, San Diego, San Fran, BFCA, BAFTA, ACE**, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography (Barry Ackroyd) – (BAFTA, ASC)
Art Direction/Production Design (Paul Kirby) – (ADG***)
Score (Henry Jackman) – (BAFTA)
Sound (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith & Chris Munro) – (BAFTA, CAS****, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Editing (Oliver Tarney) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Promising Performer (Barkhad Abdi) – (Chicago)
Best Scene ("The scene near the end of the film where Tom Hanks is being checked out by military medical personnel and he breaks down") – (St. Louis)

(* - tied with Jared Leto "Dallas Buyers Club")
(** - Drama category)
(*** - Contemporary category)
(**** - Live Action category)

Frozen (29 Wins, 12 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (NY, BOFCA, DC, Boston, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC**, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, Austin, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, Utah, Nevada, C-Ohio, PGA, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Oklahoma, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Score (Christophe Beck) – (DC, Phoenix, Denver)
Song ("Let It Go") – (Phoenix, Globes, Houston, BFCA, Denver, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Sound – (CAS***)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Jeff Draheim) – (ACE***)
Soundtrack – (St. Louis)

(* - Tied with "The Wind Rises")
(** - Tied with "Despicable Me 2")
(*** - Animated category)

The Wolf of Wall Street (4 Wins, 54 Nominations, 9 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Boston, Globes**, San Fran, Dallas, BFCA, London, C-Ohio, PGA, N-Carolina, Denver, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Martin Scorsese) – (DC, Boston, Detroit, San Fran, Dallas, BFCA, London, London, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, DGA, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) – (DC, Boston, Detroit, Globes**, San Fran, Dallas, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Jonah Hill) – (Dallas, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) – (Georgia)
Adapted Screenplay (Terence Winter) – (NBR, DC, Boston*, Detroit*, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, London*, C-Ohio, WGA, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker) – (DC, Boston, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, BAFTA, ACE**)
Art Direction/Production Design (Bob Shaw) – (ADG*****)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble – (Detroit, BFCA, C-Ohio, Georgia)
Actor of the Year (Leonardo DiCaprio) – (C-Ohio***)
Actor of the Year (Matthew McConaughey) – (C-Ohio****, Oklahoma***)
Actor in a Comedy (Leonardo DiCaprio) – (BFCA)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Comedy or Musical Category)
(*** - also for "The Great Gatsby")
(**** - also for "Dallas Buyers Club" & "Mud")
(***** - Contemporary Category)

Blue is the Warmest Color (18 Wins, 23 Nominations, 3 Runner-Up)

(others) (6 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture – (OFCS, London)
Foreign – (NY, BOFCA, DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Austin, Vegas, Southeastern, Florida, Utah, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA)
Actress (Adele Exarchopoulos) – (NY, LA*, OFCS, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Indiana, London, Utah, C-Ohio, NSFC, N-Carolina)
Supporting Actress (Lea Seydoux) – (OFCS, St. Louis, Chicago, San Fran, NSFC)
----------(other awards)----------
International Film – (Spirits)
Arthouse/Festival Film – (St. Louis)
Breakthrough Performance/Promising Performer (Adele Exarchopoulos) – (NBR, NYFCO, Chicago, C-Ohio)
Youth Performance (Adele Exarchopoulos) – (DC, BFCA)

(* - Tied with Cate Blanchett "Blue Jasmine")

The Act of Killing (19 Wins, 9 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (Chicago, BAFTA)
Documentary – (BOFCA, DC, Boston, LA, OFCS, St. Louis*, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, KC, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, London, Austin, Southeastern, Florida, C-Ohio, NSFC**, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Oklahoma, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary – (Spirits)
Director (Josh Oppenheimer) – (DGA***)
New/Promising Filmmaker (Josh Oppenheimer) – (Boston, Chicago)

(* - tied with "Stories We Tell")
(** - tied with "At Berkeley")
(*** - Documentary category)

Saving Mr. Banks (2 Wins, 35 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Phoenix, Houston, BFCA, PGA)
Director (John Lee Hancock) – (Phoenix)
Actress (Emma Thompson) – (NBR, DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Globes**, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Vegas, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks) – (Phoenix, London)
Original Screenplay (Kelly Marcel & Sue Smith) – (St. Louis)
Editing (Mark Livolsi) – (ACE**)
Art Direction/Production Design (Michael Corenblith) – (Phoenix, San Diego, ADG****)
Costumes (Daniel Orlandi) – (Phoenix, BFCA, BAFTA, CDG****)
Score (Thomas Newman) – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, Houston, BFCA, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble – (Phoenix)
Family Film – (Vegas)
Outstanding British Film – (BAFTA)
British Actress of the Year (Emma Thompson) – (London***)
Outstanding Debut by British Writer, Director or Producer (Kelly Marcel) – (BAFTA)
Youth Performance (Annie Rose Buckley) – (Phoenix*)

(* - Female only)
(** - Drama category)
(*** - Also for "Beautiful Creatures")
(**** - Period category)

The Great Gatsby (12 Wins, 14 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Director (Baz Luhrmann) – (DC)
Cinematography (Simon Duggan) – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego)
Art Direction/Production Design (Catherine Martin & Beverley Dunn) – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, BFCA, Florida, BAFTA, ADG**, OSCAR WINNER)
Costumes ( ) (Catherine Martin) – (Phoenix, BFCA, BAFTA, CDG**, OSCAR WINNER)
Song ("Young and Beautiful") – (Phoenix, Houston, BFCA, Denver, Georgia)
Makeup (Maurizio Silvi & Kerry Warn) – (BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor of the Year (Leonardo DiCaprio) – (C-Ohio*)
Soundtrack – (St. Louis)

(* - also for "The Wolf of Wall Street")
(** - Period category)

The Wind Rises (10 Wins, 16 Nominations, 7 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (OFCS)
Foreign – (OFCS, Globes, Chicago, Houston, Dallas, C-Ohio)
Animated Feature – (NY, NBR, BOFCA*, DC, Boston, LA, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, BFCA, Toronto, Southeastern, Utah**, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Hayao Miyazaki) – (OFCS)
Adapted Screenplay (Hayao Miyazaki) – (OFCS)

(* - Tied with "Frozen")
(** - Tied with "From Up on Poppy Hill")

Before Midnight (7 Wins, 21 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (1 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (OFCS, Detroit, Houston, C-Ohio)
Actress (Julie Delpy) – (OFCS, Detroit, Globes**, Toronto, NSFC)
Adapted Screenplay (Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater) – (BOFCA*, DC, LA*, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit*, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston*, Indiana, BFCA, Toronto*, Utah, C-Ohio, WGA, NSFC*, N-Carolina, Denver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Julie Delpy) – (Spirits)
Adapted Screenplay (Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater) – (Spirits*)
Arthouse/Festival Film – (St. Louis)
Austin Film – (Austin)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Comedy category)

August: Osage County (1 Win, 25 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Meryl Streep) – (DC, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, SAG, Globes*, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Nevada, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Julia Roberts) – (Detroit, Phoenix, SAG, Globes, Dallas, BFCA, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Adapted Screenplay (Tracy Letts) – (Detroit, Chicago, BFCA, WGA)
Editing (Stephen Mirrione) – (ACE*)
Art Direction/Production Design (David Gropman) – (ADG***)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble – (DC, Detroit, Phoenix, SAG, BFCA, Nevada)
Actor of the Year (Benedict Cumberbatch) – (C-Ohio**)

(* - Comedy or Musical category)
(** - also for "12 Years a Slave", "The Fifth Estate", "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" & "Star Trek Into Darkness")
(*** - Contemporary category)

Philomena (1 Win, 29 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Phoenix, Globes**, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Judi Dench) – (DC, Boston, St. Louis, Phoenix, SAG, Globes**, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, London, Southeastern, Denver, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Adapted Screenplay (Steve Coogan & Jim Pope) – (St. Louis, Phoenix, Globes*, Chicago, San Fran, BFCA, London, Southeastern, BAFTA, USC, Georgia, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes (Consolata Boyle) – ( BAFTA)
Score (Alexandre Desplat) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
British Film of the Year – (London, BAFTA)
British Actor of the Year (Steve Coogan) – (London***)
British Actress of the Year (Judi Dench) – (London***)
Breakthrough (Sophie Kennedy Clark) – (Georgia)
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington DC – (DC)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Drama category)
(*** - Also for "Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa", The Look of Love" & "What Maisie Knew")

Short Term 12 (3 Wins, 21 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (8 Wins, 11 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (OFCS, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, Georgia)
Director (Destin Cretton) – (San Diego)
Actress (Brie Larson) – (OFCS, Detroit, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, BFCA, Austin, C-Ohio, Denver, Georgia)
Adapted Screenplay (Destin Cretton) – (OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit*, San Diego, C-Ohio***, Georgia)
Song ("So You Know What It's Like") – (Georgia)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Brie Larson) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actor (Keith Stanfield) – (Spirits)
Editing (Nat Sanders) – (Spirits)
Ensemble – (San Diego, C-Ohio, Georgia)
Arthouse/Festival Film – (St. Louis)
Overlooked Film – (Phoenix, C-Ohio)
Breakthrough/Promising Filmmaker (Destin Cretton) – (Detroit, Chicago, C-Ohio)
Breakthrough Performance (Brie Larson) – (Detroit, Phoenix, Austin, C-Ohio**, Georgia**)
Youth Performance Female (Kaitlyn Dever) – (Phoenix)
Kyle Counts Award (Destin Cretton) – (San Diego)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - also for "Don Jon" & "The Spectacular Now")
(*** - nominated as "Original" when screenplay is based on his short film)

The Hunt (5 Wins, 13 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Toronto, Southeastern, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, Oklahoma, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actor (Mads Mikkelsen) – (Houston)
----------(other awards)----------
International Film – (Spirits)
Youth Performance (Annika Wedderkopp) – (Phoenix*)

(* - Female only)

Stories We Tell (5 Wins, 11 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (NY, NBR, DC, LA, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, Dallas, BFCA, London, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, Iowa)
----------(other awards)----------
Director (Sarah Polley) – (DGA*)
Documentary Screenplay (Sarah Polley) – (WGA)

(* - Documentary Category)

20 Feet from Stardom (6 Wins, 9 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, Iowa, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary – (Spirits)
Editing – (ACE*)

(* - Documentary category)

Despicable Me 2 (1 Win, 18 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Globes, San Fran, Houston, KC*, Dallas, BFCA, C-Ohio, PGA, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song ("Happy") – (BFCA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (CAS**)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Gregory Perler) – (ACE**)
Soundtrack – (St. Louis)

(* - tied with "Frozen")
(** - Animated category)

Blackfish (3 Wins, 12 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (DC, Boston, OFCS, St. Louis, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Dallas, BFCA, Vegas, Southeastern, C-Ohio, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Iowa)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Eli Despres) – (ACE*)

(* - Documentary Category)

All is Lost (2 Wins, 14 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Houston)
Actor (Robert Redford) – (NY, DC, Detroit, Phoenix, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, BFCA, NSFC, N-Carolina)
Editing (Pete Beaudreau) – (San Fran)
Cinematography (Frank G. DeMarco & Peter Zuccarini) – (Houston)
Score (Alex Ebert) – (Globes)
Sound – (BAFTA)
Sound Editing (Steve Boeddeker & Richard Hymns) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture – (Spirits)
Director (J.C. Chandor) – (Spirits)
Actor (Robert Redford) – (Spirits)
Cinematography (Frank G. DeMarco) – (Spirits)
Stunt Ensemble – (SAG)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (1 Win, 16 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design (Dan Hennah & Ra Vincent) – (BFCA, Nevada, ADG**)
Costumes (Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey & Richard Taylor) – (BFCA, CDG**)
Score (Howard Shore) – (St. Louis, Phoenix, Denver)
Song ("I See Fire") – (Houston)
Visual Effects (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & Eric Reynolds) – (St. Louis, BFCA, BAFTA, VES, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup – (BFCA, BAFTA)
Sound (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick & Tony Johnson) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Editing (Brent Burge) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor of the Year (Benedict Cumberbatch) – (C-Ohio*)
Actress in an Action Movie (Evangeline Lilly) – (BFCA)

(* - also for "12 Years a Slave", "August: Osage County", "The Fifth Estate" & "Star Trek Into Darkness")
(** - Fantasy category)

Enough Said (2 Wins, 13 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Julia Louis-Dreyfuss) – (Globes**)
Supporting Actor (James Gandolfini) – (DC, Boston, Phoenix, San Diego, SAG, Chicago, Houston, BFCA, London)
Original Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener) – (DC, Boston*, St. Louis, San Diego, Denver)
----------(other awards)----------
Supporting Actor (James Gandolfini) – (Spirits)
Original Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener) – (Spirits*)
----------(other awards)----------
Comedy – (St. Louis***, BFCA)
Actor in a Comedy (James Gandolfini) – (BFCA)
Actress in a Comedy (Julia Louis-Dreyfuss) – (BFCA)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - Comedy category)
(*** - tied with "The World's End")

Rush (2 Wins, 13 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Globes*)
Supporting Actor (Daniel Bruhl) – (DC, San Diego, SAG, Globes, Dallas, BFCA, BAFTA)
Original Screenplay (Peter Morgan) – (Indiana)
Editing (Daniel P. Hanley & Mike Hill) – (DC, Boston, Phoenix, BFCA, BAFTA)
Score (Hans Zimmer) – (San Diego, Indiana)
Makeup – (BFCA)
Sound – (BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
British Film of the Year – (London, BAFTA)
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Stunt Ensemble – (SAG)

(* - Drama category)

Spring Breakers (4 Wins, 7 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (James Franco) – (NY, DC, LA*, Detroit, Chicago, San Fran, Toronto, C-Ohio, NSFC, Denver)
Cinematography (Benoit Debie) – (C-Ohio)

Score (Cliff Martinez & Skrillex) – (Chicago)
----------(other awards)----------
Cinematography (Benoit Debie) – (Spirits)

(* - tied with Jared Leto "Dallas Buyers Club")

Monsters University (1 Win, 13 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (NY, DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Phoenix, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, BFCA, C-Ohio, PGA, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA)
Sound – (CAS*)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Greg Snyder) – (ACE*)

(* - Animated Category)

The Croods (0 Wins, 15 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (DC, St. Louis, San Diego, Globes, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, Indiana, BFCA, Toronto, C-Ohio, PGA, N-Carolina, Denver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (CAS*)

(* - Animation Category)

The Great Beauty (3 Wins, 8 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (London)
Foreign – (NY, Globes, Dallas, BFCA, London, NSFC, N-Carolina, Denver, BAFTA, Georgia, OSCAR WINNER)
Director (Paolo Sorrentino) – (London)
Cinematography (Luca Bigazzi) – (OFCS)
----------(other awards)----------
International Film – (Spirits)

The Grandmaster (1 Win, 9 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (Phoenix, Houston, Indiana, Dallas, C-Ohio, Denver)
Cinematography (Philippe Le Sourd) – (OFCS, St. Louis, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction/Production Design – (St. Louis)
Costumes (William Chang Suk Ping) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (1 Win, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Stanley Tucci) – (Detroit)
Supporting Actress (Elizabeth Banks) – (San Diego)
Editing (Alan Edward Ball) – (San Diego)
Costumes (Trish Summerville) – (London, CDG**)
Song ("Atlas") – (Globes, BFCA, Denver)
----------(other awards)----------
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Actor of the Year (Jennifer Lawrence) – (C-Ohio*)
Actress in an Action Movie (Jennifer Lawrence) – (BFCA)

(* - also for "American Hustle")
(** - Fantasy Category)

Fruitvale Station (1 Win, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (11 Wins, 9 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Houston)
Actor (Michael B. Jordan) – (St. Louis, C-Ohio)
Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer) – (NBR, DC, San Fran, Houston, Denver)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor (Michael B. Jordan) – (Spirits)
Supporting Actress (Melonie Diaz) – (Spirits)
First Feature / Directorial Debut/ New/Promising Filmmaker (Ryan Coogler) – (Spirits, NY, NBR, Boston, NYFCO, Detroit, Phoenix, Chicago, Toronto, Austin, Vegas, C-Ohio, Oklahoma)
Breakthrough Performance (Michael B. Jordan) – (NBR, Detroit, Phoenix)
Marlon Riggs Award (Ryan Coogler) – (San Fran)
Russell Smith Award – (Dallas)

The Spectacular Now (1 Win, 9 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Georgia)
Supporting Actress (Shailene Woodley) – (San Diego)
Adapted Screenplay (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber) – (DC, St. Louis, San Diego, San Fran, C-Ohio, Georgia)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Shailene Woodley) – (Spirits)
Adapted Screenplay (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber) – (Spirits*, N-Carolina, USC)
Ensemble – (Georgia)
Breakthrough Film Artist (Brie Larson) – (C-Ohio***, Georgia***)
Breakthrough Award (Miles Teller) – (Georgia****, Georgia***)
Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema – (Georgia)

Overlooked Film – (Phoenix**, C-Ohio)

(* - Original or Adapted)
(** - tied with "The Kings of Summer")
(*** - also for "Don Jon" & "Short Term 12")
(**** - also for "21 & Over")

Upstream Color (0 Wins, 10 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (C-Ohio, Georgia)
Director (Shane Carruth) – (Georgia)
Actress (Amy Seimetz) – (Georgia)
Original Screenplay (Shane Carruth) – (Georgia)
Editing (Shane Carruth & David Lowery) – (LA, Chicago)
Cinematography (Shane Carruth) – (C-Ohio, Georgia)
Score (Shane Carruth) – (Georgia)
Sound (Johnny Marshall) – (London)
----------(other awards)----------
Director (Shane Carruth) – (Spirits)
Editing (Shane Carruth & David Lowery) – (Spirits)
Breakthrough Award (Amy Seimetz) – (Georgia*)

(* - Also for "Lucky Them," "9 Full Moons," "Pit Stop," "The Sacrament," "Sun Don't Shine)

Mud (0 Wins, 9 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (7 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Phoenix, Dallas, Georgia)
Supporting Actor (Matthew McConaughey) – (OFCS, Detroit, Phoenix, Houston)
Original Screenplay (Jeff Nichols) – (Phoenix, N-Carolina, Georgia)
----------(other awards)----------
Director (Jeff Nichols) – (Spirits)
Breakthrough Filmmaker (Jeff Nichols) – (Phoenix)
Breakthrough Performance/Promising Performer (Tye Sheridan) – (Phoenix*, Chicago, BFCA, Georgia***)
Actor of the Year (Matthew McConaughey) – (C-Ohio**, Oklahoma**)
Youth Performance (Tye Sheridan) – (DC, Vegas)
Overlooked Film – (C-Ohio)
Robert Altman Award – (Spirits)
Gene Wyatt Award for the Film that Best Evokes the Spirit of the South – (Southeastern)

(* - Male only)
(** - also for "Dallas Buyers Club" & "The Wolf of Wall Street")
(*** - also for "Joe")

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (1 Win, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Idris Elba) – (Globes*)
Supporting Actress (Naomie Harris) – (London)
Score (Alex Heffes) – (Globes)
Song ("Ordinary Love") – (Globes, BFCA, Denver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Outstanding British Film – (BAFTA)
British Actress of the Year (Naomie Harris) – (London)

(* - Drama category)

Lee Daniels' The Butler (0 Wins, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actor (Forest Whitaker) – (SAG)
Supporting Actress (Oprah Winfrey) – (Phoenix, SAG, Houston, BFCA, Denver, BAFTA)
Makeup (Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor & Candace Neal) – (BFCA, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble – (SAG, BFCA)
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington DC – (DC)

Frances Ha (0 Wins, 8 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Picture – (London, C-Ohio)
Actress (Greta Gerwig) – (Globes*, Toronto, London, C-Ohio)
Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig) – (Georgia,
Cinematography (Sam Levy) – (London)
----------(other awards)----------
Picture – (Spirits)
Editing (Jennifer Lame) – (Spirits)
Actress in a Comedy (Greta Gerwig) – (BFCA)
Arthouse/Festival Film – (St. Louis)

(* - Comedy category)

The Past (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (NY, NBR, DC, Globes, San Fran, BFCA, Utah, N-Carolina)

Prisoners (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Screenplay (Aaron Guzikowski) – (San Diego)
Cinematography (Roger Deakins) – (San Diego, Chicago, Houston, BFCA, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble – (NBR, DC, San Diego)

Wadjda (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (DC, OFCS, St. Louis, Chicago, San Fran, Houston, BFCA, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature (Haifaa Al Mansour) – (Spirits)
Youth Performance (Waad Mohammed) – (DC)
Freedom of Expression Award (Haifaa Al Mansour) – (NBR)

Star Trek Into Darkness (0 Wins, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design (Scott Chambliss) – (ADG**)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, Phoenix, BFCA, BAFTA, VES, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Sci-Fi/Horror Movie – (BFCA, Denver)
Actor of the Year (Benedict Cumberbatch) – (C-Ohio*)
Stunts – (Phoenix)

(* - also for "12 Years a Slave", "August: Osage County", "The Fifth Estate" & "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug")
(** - Fantasy Category)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (1 Win, 4 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (DC, San Diego, Denver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score (Bjorn Eriksson) – (San Diego)

Iron Man 3 (0 Wins, 6 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, BFCA, BAFTA, VES, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (CAS*)
----------(other awards)----------
Action Movie – (BFCA)
Actor in an Action Movie (Robert Downey Jr.) – (BFCA)
Actress in an Action Movie (Gwyneth Paltrow) – (BFCA)
Tar Heel Award – (N-Carolina)
Guilty Pleasure – (Oklahoma)

(* - Live Action category)

Drug War (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Picture – (OFCS)
Foreign – (OFCS, San Diego)
Editing (Allen Leung & David M. Richardson) – (OFCS)

Lone Survivor (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (4 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Adapted Screenplay (Peter Berg) – (WGA)
Sound (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders & David Brownlow) – (CAS*, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Editing (Wylie Stateman) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Action Movie – (BFCA, Vegas)
Actor in an Action Movie (Mark Wahlberg) – (BFCA)
Stunts – (SAG)

(* - Live Action Category)

Pacific Rim (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis, BFCA, BAFTA, VES)
----------(other awards)----------
Sci-Fi/Horror Movie – (Vegas)

Man of Steel (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design (Alex McDowell) – (Georgia)
Score (Hans Zimmer) – (Houston, Denver, Georgia)
----------(other awards)----------
Sci-Fi/Horror Film – (Denver)
Actor of the Year (Amy Adams) – (C-Ohio*)
Actor in an Action Movie (Henry Cavill) – (BFCA)

(* - Also for "American Hustle" & "Her")

We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (PGA, Phoenix, London, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary Screenplay (Alex Gibney) – (WGA)

A Hijacking (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (St. Louis, San Fran, London, N-Carolina)

Leviathan (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (DC, Toronto, London, C-Ohio, NSFC)

Ernest & Celestine (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (LA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

At Berkeley (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (OFCS, NSFC*)

(* - tied with "The Act of Killing")

To the Wonder (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki) – (San Diego, Georgia)

The Way Way Back (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 11 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell) – (OFCS, Phoenix, San Diego)
Original Screenplay (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash) – (Utah)
----------(other awards)----------
Ensemble – (DC, Phoenix, San Diego)
Comedy – (St. Louis, BFCA, Denver)
Breakthrough Performance (Liam James) – (Phoenix)
Youth Performance (Liam James) – (DC, Phoenix**, BFCA)
Actor in a Comedy (Sam Rockwell) – (BFCA)
Tar Heel Award – (N-Carolina)

(* - tied with Jared Leto "Dallas Buyers Club")
(** - Male only)

The Book Thief (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Score (John Williams) – (Globes, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Youth Performance (Sophie Nelisse – (Phoenix*, BFCA, Nevada)

(* - Female only)

Tim's Vermeer (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (BFCA, Toronto, BAFTA)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Patrick Sheffield) – (ACE*)

(* - Documentary Category)

The Armstrong Lie (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Chicago, San Fran, BAFTA)

The World's End (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Original Screenplay (Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright) – (Utah)
----------(other awards)----------
Comedy – (St. Louis*, BFCA, Denver)
Actor in a Comedy (Simon Pegg) – (BFCA)

(* - tied with "Enough Said")

A Touch of Sin (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (Toronto, NSFC)
----------(other awards)----------
International Film – (Spirits)

About Time (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Bill Nighy) – (Utah)

----------(other awards)----------
British Actress of the Year (Lindsay Duncan) – (London*)

(* - also for "Last Passenger" & "Le Week-end")

The Lone Ranger (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams & John Frazier) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup (Joel Harlow & Gloria Pasqua-Casny) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Blancanieves (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (Phoenix)
Score (Alfonso de Vilallonga) – (Chicago)

Museum Hours (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (OFCS)
Original Screenplay ( ) – (OFCS)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Jem Cohen & Marc Vives) – (Spirits)
John Cassavetes Award (Jem Cohen, Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder) – (Spirits)

From Up On Poppy Hill (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (OFCS, Chicago, Utah*)

(* - Tied with "The Wind Rises")

42 (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Harrison Ford) – (St. Louis, San Fran)
Costumes – (Phoenix)
----------(other awards)----------
Promising Performer (Chadwick Boseman) – (Chicago)

Muscle Shoals (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (PGA, Southeastern, N-Carolina)
----------(other awards)----------
Soundtrack – (Spirits)
Gene Wyatt Award for the Film that Best Evokes the Spirit of the South – (Southeastern)

No (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (San Diego, St. Louis)

Oblivion (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design (Darren Gilford) – (ADG*)
Visual Effects – (Phoenix)
----------(other awards)----------
Stunts – (Phoenix)

(* - Fantasy Category)

Filth (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Editing (Mark Eckersley) – (London)
----------(other awards)----------
British Film of the Year – (London)
British Actor of the Year (James McAvoy) – (London*)
Breakthrough British Filmmaker (Jon S. Baird) – (London)

(* - Also for "Trance" & "Welcome to the Punch")

Oz: The Great & Powerful (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design – (Phoenix)
Costumes (Gary Jones & Michael Kutsche) – (CDG*)
----------(other awards)----------
Live Action Family Film – (Phoenix)

(* - Fantasy Category)

In the House (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (OFCS)
Adapted Screenplay (François Ozon) – (N-Carolina)

Cutie and the Boxer (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Denver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Director (Zachary Heinzerling) – (DGA*)

(* - Documentary Category)

The Invisible Woman (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes (Michael O’Connor) – (BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

The Square (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Detroit, OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary – (Spirits)
Director (Jehane Noujaim) – (DGA*)

(* - Documentary Category)

Dirty Wars (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary Screenplay (Jeremy Scahill & David Riker) – (WGA)

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Makeup (Stephen Prouty) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
----------(other awards)----------
Tar Heel Award – (N-Carolina)

The Missing Picture (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Omar (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Alone Yet Not Alone (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Song ("Alone Yet Not Alone") – (OSCAR NOMINEE)


What Maisie Knew (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Adapted Screenplay (Carroll Cartwright & Nancy Doyne) – (USC)
----------(other awards)----------
British Actor of the Year (Steve Coogan) – (London*)

(* - also for "Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa", "The Look of Love" & "Philomena")

Out of the Furnace (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson) – (Denver)

----------(other awards)----------
British Actor of the Year (Christian Bale) – (London*)

(* - also for "American Hustle")

Jack the Giant Slayer (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects – (Phoenix)
----------(other awards)----------
Overlooked Film of the Year – (Phoenix)

Let the Fire Burn (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (San Diego)
----------(other awards)----------
Truer Than Fiction Award (Jason Osder) – (Spirits)

Stoker (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes (Kurt Swanson & Bart Mueller) – (London)
----------(other awards)----------
Overlooked Film – (C-Ohio)

Gloria (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (London)
----------(other awards)----------
International Film – (Spirits)

Elysium (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Art Direction/Production Design (Philip Ivey) – (ADG*)

(* - Fantasy category)

Inequality for All (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Houston)

One Direction: This is Us (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Live Action Family Film – (Phoenix)

The Smurfs 2 (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Live Action Family Film – (Phoenix)

Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Live Action Family Film – (Phoenix)

Thor: The Dark World (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
Visual Effects – (St. Louis)

Labor Day (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Actress (Kate Winslet) – (Globes*)

(* - Drama category)

One Chance (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Song ("Sweeter Fiction") – (Globes)

Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (St. Louis)

56 Up (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (OFCS)

Beyond the Hills (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (London)

Caesar Must Die (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (London)

Beware of Mr. Baker (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (London)

Life According to Sam (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (PGA)

A Place at the Table (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (PGA)

Room 237 (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (C-Ohio)

A Field in England (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
British Film of the Year – (London)

Which Way is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (PGA)

Get a Horse (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (San Diego)

The Unknown Known (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Detroit)

Populaire (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Foreign – (Phoenix)

Epic (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (PGA)

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Costumes (Sarah Edwards) – (CDG*)

(* - Contemporary category)

The Gatekeepers (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 1 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Documentary – (Dallas)

Walking with Dinosaurs (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
Sound – (CAS)

(* - Animation Category)

In a World... (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 7 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Breakthrough/Promising Filmmaker/First Feature (Lake Bell) – (Detroit, Phoenix, Chicago, Toronto, C-Ohio)
First Screenplay (Lake Bell) – (Spirits)
Arthouse/Festival Film – (St. Louis)
Overlooked Film – (Detroit)

The Dirties (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (3 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Canadian Film – (Toronto, Vancouver)
Emerging Artist/First Film (Matt Johnson) – (Toronto, Vancouver)
Actor in a Canadian Film (Matt Johnson) – (Vancouver)

The Kings of Summer (0 Wins, 0 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 1 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Overlooked Film of the Year – (Phoenix*)
Breakthrough Filmmaker (Jordan Vogt-Roberts) – (Phoenix)
Breakthrough Performance (Nick Robinson) – (Phoenix**)

(* - tied with "The Spectacular Now)
(** - Male only)

Computer Chess (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Cinematography (Matthias Grunsky) – (Spirits)
John Cassavetes Awad (Andrew Bujalski, Houston King & Alex Lipschultz) – (Spirits)
Special Citation for underappreciated independent cinema – (San Fran)

The Heat (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Comedy – (St. Louis, BFCA)
Actress in a Comedy (Sandra Bullock) – (BFCA)
Actress in a Comedy (Melissa McCarthy) – (BFCA)

This is the End (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (2 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Comedy – (BFCA, Vegas, Denver)

Fast & Furious 6 (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Stunts – (Phoenix, SAG)

Don Jon (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 5 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Promising Filmmaker (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) – (Phoenix, Chicago)
Comedy – (Denver)
First Screenplay (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) – (Spirits)
Breakthrough Film Artist (Brie Larson) – (C-Ohio*)

(* - also for "Short Term 12" & "The Spectacular Now")

The Selfish Giant (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 4 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
British Film of the Year – (London, BAFTA)
Young British Performer of the Year (Conner Chapman) – (London)
Young British Performer of the Year (Shaun Thomas) – (London)

The Conjuring (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Sci-Fi/Horror Film – (BFCA, Denver)
Tar Heel Award – (N-Carolina)

Ender's Game (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 3 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Youth Performance (Asa Butterfield) – (DC, Phoenix(, BFCA)

(* - Male only)

This is Martin Bonner (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
John Cassavetes Award (Chad Hartigan & Cherie Saulter) – (Spirits)

Medora (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (1 Win, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Hoosier Award – (Indiana)

Una Noche (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Editing (Cindy Lee) – (Spirits)
First Feature (Lucy Mulloy) – (Spirits)

World War Z (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Sci-Fi/Horror Movie – (BFCA)
Actor in an Action Movie (Brad Pitt) – (BFCA)

Crystal Fairy (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Actress (Gaby Hoffmann) – (Spirits)
John Cassavetes Award (Sebastiàn Silva, Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín) – (Spirits)

Much Ado About Nothing (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 2 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Comedy – (Denver)
Overlooked Film – (Phoenix)

Beautiful Creatures (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
British Actress of the Year (Emma Thompson) – (London*)

(* - Also for "Saving Mr. Banks")

Ain't Them Bodies Saints (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Arthouse/Festival Film – (St. Louis)

The Place Beyond the Pines (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Best Scene ("The opening scene where Ryan Gosling is walking through the carnival") – (St. Louis)

No Place on Earth (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary Screenplay (Janet Tobias & Paul Laikin) – (WGA)

The Wolverine (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Stunts – (SAG)

Blue Caprice (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature (Alexandre Moors) – (Spirits)

Concussion (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Feature (Stacie Passon) – (Spirits)

Afternoon Delight (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Screenplay (Jill Soloway) – (Spirits)

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
First Screenplay (Michael Starrbury) – (Spirits)

After Tiller (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary – (Spirits)

Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
British Actor of the Year (Steve Coogan) – (London*)

(* - also for "The Look of Love", "Philomena" & "What Maisie Knew")

The Fifth Estate (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Actor of the Year (Benedict Cumberbatch) – (C-Ohio*)

(* - also for "12 Years a Slave", "August: Osage County", "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" & "Star Trek Into Darkness")

Gideon's Army (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary – (Spirits)

Go For Sisters (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Supporting Actress (Yolonda Ross) – (Spirits)

The Look of Love (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
British Actor of the Year (Steve Coogan) – (London*)

(* - also for "Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa", "Philomena" & "What Maisie Knew")

Trance (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
British Actor of the Year (James McAvoy) – (London*)

(* - also for "Filth" & "Welcome to the Punch")

Welcome to the Punch (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
British Actor of the Year (James McAvoy) – (London*)

(* - also for "Filth" & "Trance")

Pit Stop (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
John Cassavetes Award ( Yen Tan, David Lowery, Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele & Kelly Williams) – (Spirits)

Newlyweeds (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Someone To Watch Award (Shaka King) – (Spirits)

A River Changes Course (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Truer Than Fiction Award (Kalyanee Mam) – (Spirits)

All is Bright (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Tar Heel Award – (N-Carolina)

The East (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington DC – (DC)

Olympus Has Fallen (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington DC – (DC)

White House Down (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)

(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington DC – (DC)

The Foxy Merkins (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Someone To Watch Award (Madeline Olnek) – (Spirits)

Herblock - The Black & The White (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Documentary Screenplay (Sara Lukinson & Michael Stevens) – (WGA)

Last Passenger (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
British Actress of the Year (Lindsay Duncan) – (London*)

(* - Also for "About Time" & "Le Week-End")

Le Week-End (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
British Actress of the Year (Lindsay Duncan) – (London*)

(* - Also for "About Time" & "Last Passenger")

Manakamana (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Truer Than Fiction Award (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez) – (Spirits)

My Sister's Quinceañera (0 Wins, 0 Nominations, 0 Runners-Up)
(others) (0 Wins, 1 Nomination, 0 Runners-Up)
----------(other awards)----------
Someone To Watch Award (Aaron Douglas Johnston) – (Spirits)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

BEST PICTURE
1. 12 Years a Slave
2. Gravity
3. American Hustle
4. The Wolf of Wall Street
5. Captain Phillips
6. Her
7. Nebraska
8. Inside Llewyn Davis
9. Blue Jasmine
10. Dallas Buyers Club

Best Picture is ranked in each film's likelihood to be nominated as the Academy can now vote up to ten nominees instead of a set number.

ALTERNATES: Saving Mr. Banks, Philomena
UNDERDOGS: Blue is the Warmest Color, Frozen

BEST DIRECTOR
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell - American Hustle
Paul Greengrass - Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

ALTERNATE: Spike Jonze - Her"
UNDERDOG: Alexander Payne - Nebraska

BEST ACTOR
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Elijofor - 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks - Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

ALTERNATE: Robert Redford - All is Lost
UNDERDOG: Christian Bale - American Hustle

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams - American Hustle
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Emma Thompson - Saving Mr. Banks

ALTERNATE: Meryl Streep - August: Osage County
UNDERDOG: Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest Color

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Daniel Brühl - Rush
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini - Enough Said
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

ALTERNATE: Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
UNDERDOG: James Franco - Spring Breakers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o - 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska

ALTERNATE: Oprah Winfrey - Lee Daniels' The Butler
UNDERDOG: Lea Seydoux - Blue is the Warmest Color
REQUIRES ACADEMY VISION (or ears): Scarlett Johansson - Her

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska

ALTERNATE: Dallas Buyers Club
UNDERDOG: Enough Said

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

ALTERNATE: August: Osage County
UNDERDOG: Short Term 12

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Grandmaster (Hong Kong)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Notebook (Hungary)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
The Square
Stories We Tell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

BEST EDITING
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ART DIRECTION
12 Years a Slave
The Great Gatsby
Gravity
Her
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Oz the Great and Powerful

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Atlas" - The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
"Let It Go" - Frozen
"The Moon Song" - Her
"Ordinary Love" - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
"Young and Beautiful" - The Great Gatsby

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
12 Years a Slave
All is Lost
The Book Thief
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST MAKEUP
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
The Great Gatsby

BEST SOUND
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
All is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Lone Survivor
Rush



link directly to this feature at http://www.efilmcritic.com/feature.php?feature=3601
originally posted: 12/09/13 06:09:44
last updated: 03/04/14 10:32:49
[printer] printer-friendly format

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
eFilmCritic.com: Australia's Largest Movie Review Database.
Privacy Policy | HBS Inc. | |   

All data and site design copyright 1997-2014, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast