More in-depth film festival coverage than any other website!
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

I, Tonya by Rob Gonsalves

Wonder Wheel by Peter Sobczynski

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Rob Gonsalves

Swindlers, The by Jay Seaver

Oro (Gold) by Jay Seaver

Disaster Artist, The by Peter Sobczynski

Explosion by Jay Seaver

Lucky (2017) by Rob Gonsalves

Breadwinner, The by Jay Seaver

Endless, The by Jay Seaver

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets by Rob Gonsalves

Roman J. Israel, Esq. by Peter Sobczynski

Coco (2017) by Peter Sobczynski

Prey (2017) by Jay Seaver

Lu Over the Wall by Jay Seaver

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by alejandroariera

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Peter Sobczynski

Justice League by Peter Sobczynski

Mumon: The Land of Stealth by Jay Seaver

Geek Girls by Jay Seaver

subscribe to this feed

The Other Bald Statuette

American Splendor - nominated for Best Picture, 2003 Muskewitz Awards
by Greg Muskewitz

In the midst of covering the recently finished Palm Springs International Film Festival and wrapping up (still occasionally catching up with) what I haven’t yet written about during the course of 2003, comes one of my favorite traditions at the beginning of every new year, for the past seven years now. The act of making the nominations this year has sort of sneaked up on me, at least compared to years past, which also may be due in part to both the Academy Awards and the Golden Globes being preponed to earlier nominations and ceremonies as well. But in the meantime, I don’t have to fumble with the need to tally thousands of votes, or distribute screener tapes and DVDs (or track pirated copies of the tapes and DVDs I didn’t send out, thank you), so there really is not much more of a one month timeframe needed to get this completed. As with the past few years of the Muskewitz Awards, I am keeping with the tradition of holding a counter to my choice of winners, with a popular vote from a selected jury.

*****************************
The Other Bald Statuette
One of my favorite traditions at the beginning of every new year.

In the midst of covering the recently finished Palm Springs International Film Festival and wrapping up (still occasionally catching up with) what I haven’t yet written about during the course of 2003, comes one of my favorite traditions at the beginning of every new year, for the past seven years now. The act of making the nominations this year has sort of sneaked up on me, at least compared to years past, which also may be due in part to both the Academy Awards and the Golden Globes being preponed to earlier nominations and ceremonies as well. But in the meantime, I don’t have to fumble with the need to tally thousands of votes, or distribute screener tapes and DVDs (or track pirated copies of the tapes and DVDs I didn’t send out, thank you), so there really is not much more of a one month timeframe needed to get this completed. As with the past few years of the Muskewitz Awards, I am keeping with the tradition of holding a counter to my choice of winners, with a popular vote from a selected jury. Juror ballots are due to be e-mailed to me at submissionbox@hotmail.com by Tuesday, February 24, with both my selected winners and theirs, to be unveiled on Friday, February 27.

2003 Muskewitz Award Nominations

Picture
American Splendor
Ararat
Dirty Pretty Things
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Mystic River

Director
Clint Eastwood (Mystic River)
Atom Egoyan (Ararat)
Stephen Frears (Dirty Pretty Things)
Lukas Moodysson (Lilya 4-ever)
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini (American Splendor)

Actress
Oksana Akinshina (Lilya 4-ever)
Keisha Castle-Hughes (Whale Rider)
Charlotte Rampling (Swimming Pool)
Uma Thurman (Kill Bill, Vol. 1)
Evan Rachel Wood (Thirteen)

Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dirty Pretty Things)
Olivier Gourmet (The Son)
Johnny Hallyday (Man on the Train)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Owning Mahowny)
Sean Penn (Mystic River)

Supporting Actress
Marcia Gay Harden (Mystic River)
Holly Hunter (Thirteen)
Nutsa Kukhianidze (The Good Thief)
Catherine O’Hara (A Mighty Wind)
Renée Zellweger (Cold Mountain)

Supporting Actor
Judah Friedlander (American Splendor)
Wentworth Miller (The Human Stain)
Max Perkis (Master and Commander)
Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
Jean Rochefort (Man on the Train)

Original Screenplay
Anything Else (Woody Allen)
Dirty Pretty Things (Steve Knight)
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not (Laetitia Colombani and Caroline Thivel)
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
Swimming Pool (François Ozon)

Adapted Screenplay
American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini)
Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella)
Master and Commander (Peter Weir and John Collee)
Mystic River (Brian Helgeland)
Owning Mahowny (Maurice Chauvet)

Foreign Language Film
L’Auberge Espagnole (Cédric Klapisch)
Jet Lag (Danièle Thompson)
Lilya 4-ever (Lukas Moodysson)
Man on the Train (Patrice Leconte)
The Son (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)

Animated Film
Cowboy Bebop (Shinichirô Watanabe and Hiroyuki Okiura)
Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet)

Documentary
Cinemania (Angela Gottlieb and Stephen Kijak)
Love and Diane (Jennifer Dworkin)
Rivers and Tides (Thomas Riedelsheimer)

Cinematography
Anything Else (Darius Khondji)
Flower of Evil (Eduardo Serra)
Jet Lag (Patrick Blossier)
Master and Commander (Russell Boyd and Sandi Sissel)
Spider (Peter Suschitzky)

Production Design
Down with Love (Andrew Laws)
Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (Yohei Taneda and David Wasco)
Master and Commander (William Sandell)
Peter Pan (Roger Ford)
Pirates of the Caribbean (Brian Morris)

Editing
American Splendor (Robert Pulcini)
L’Auberge Espagnole (Francine Sandberg)
Capturing the Friedmans (Richard Hankin)
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not (Véronique Parnet)
Swimming Pool (Monica Coleman)

Costumes
Cold Mountain (Carlo Poggioli and Ann Roth)
Down with Love (Daniel Orlandi)
The Last Samurai (Ngila Dickson)
Master and Commander (Wendy Stites)
Russian Ark (Maria Grishanova, Lidiya Kryukova, and Tamara Seferyan)


Original Score
Ararat (Mychael Danna)
Cold Mountain (T-Bone Burnett and Gabriel Yared)
Gothika (John Ottman)
Man on the Train (Pascal Estève)
Swimming Pool (Philippe Rombi)

Visual Effects
American Splendor
The Eye
Master and Commander


link directly to this feature at http://www.efilmcritic.com/feature.php?feature=948
originally posted: 01/24/04 05:46:51
last updated: 02/02/04 15:54:19
[printer] printer-friendly format


Discuss this feature in our forum

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
eFilmCritic.com: Australia's Largest Movie Review Database.
Privacy Policy | HBS Inc. | |   

All data and site design copyright 1997-2017, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast