More in-depth film festival coverage than any other website!
Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
Advertisement

Latest Reviews

Stylist, The by Peter Sobczynski

Hidden Man by Jay Seaver

Writer's Odyssey, A by Jay Seaver

Endgame (2021) by Jay Seaver

Tom and Jerry by Peter Sobczynski

Stylist, The by Rob Gonsalves

Rumble Fish by Jack Sommersby

Saint Maud by Rob Gonsalves

One Night in Miami... by Rob Gonsalves

Wanting Mare, The by Rob Gonsalves

Tenet by Rob Gonsalves

Bad Attitude: The Art of Spain Rodriguez by Rob Gonsalves

Judas and the Black Messiah by Peter Sobczynski

Minari by Peter Sobczynski

Nomadland by Peter Sobczynski

Rescue, The by Jay Seaver

Nomadland by Jay Seaver

Supernova (2021) by Jay Seaver

Down a Dark Stairwell by Jay Seaver

Malcolm & Marie by Peter Sobczynski

subscribe to this feed

The Oscar Eye (Final Awards Tally)

by Erik Childress

While The Oscar Eye is watching the prognostication end, here you can see just the facts. Check out the latest award tallies for each of the film. Who is winning? Who is being nominated? Who isn’t getting any love? Will it all lead to Oscar gold or will some great films be the perpetual bridesmaid to the soft-lovin’ Academy?

To check out the latest updates and charts on this year’s Oscar race – take a look at The Oscar Eye.

THE AWARDS SCHEDULE
(NOTE: We will not include awards by the African-American Film Critics Association, The Black Reel Awards, The People’s Choice Awards, GLAAD, Canadian Film Awards, The Women Film Critics Circle or the Alliance Of Women Film Journalists because they are exclusionary, inclusive and only represent a portion of the films and critics out there.)

NOVEMBER
Independent Spirit Award Nominations (ISA) – Nov. 28

DECEMBER
6th - National Board of Review (NBR)
10th - L.A. Film Critics (LA)
10th - New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)
10th - Boston Film Critics (Boston)
10th - Washington DC Area Film Critics (DC)
11th - NY Film Critics Circle (NY)
11th - Broadcast Film Critics Association “Critics' Choice” Nominations (BFCA)
12th - San Francisco Film Critics (SF)
14th - Golden Globe Nominations (Globe)
16th - Toronto Film Critics (Toronto)
17th – Golden Satellite Awards (Satellite)
18th - Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards (S-East)
18th - Las Vegas Film Critics Winners (Vegas)
19th - Dallas Fort Worth Film Critics Awards (Dallas)
19th - San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (SD)
19th - Chicago Film Critics Association Nominations (Chicago)
19th - Phoenix Film Critics Society (Phoenix)
22nd - Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (Florida)
27th – Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards (Oklahoma)
28th - Chicago Film Critics Association Winners (Chicago)
29th - Utah Film Critics (Utah)
(TBD)

JANUARY
2nd - Online Film Critics Society Nominations (OFCS)
2nd - Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards (KC)
3rd - Producers Guild of America Nominations (PGA)
3rd – Austin Film Critics (Austin)
4th - Screen Actor’s Guild Nominations (SAG)
4th - Producers Guild of America Nominations (PGA)
5th - USC Scripter Nominations (USC)
6th - National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
8th - St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association (St. Louis)
8th - Online Film Critics Society Awards (OFCS)
8th - Visual Effects Society Nominees (VES)
9th - Director’s Guild Nominations (DGA)
10th - Iowa Film Critics Awards (Iowa)
11th - American Society of Cinematographer's Nominations (ASC)
11th - Costume Designers Guild Nominations (CDG)
11th - Writer’s Guild Nominations
12th - Central Ohio Film Critics Awards (C-Ohio)
12th – British Academy of Film & Television Nominations (BAFTA)
12th - American Cinema Editor's Nominations (ACE)
12th - Broadcast Film Critics Association “Critics' Choice” Winners (BFCA)
15th - Golden Globes Winners
16th - Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards (Vancouver)
18th - Producers Guild Of America Winners
18th - Cinema Audio Society Nominations (CAS)
18th - Art Director's Guild Nominations (ADG)
23rd – OSCAR NOMINATIONS
27th – International Cinephile Society (ICS)
28th - Screen Actors Guild Awards

FEBRUARY
1st – International Film Music Critics Association Nominees (IFMCA)
8th - London Film Critics Winners (London)
17th – International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA)
25th - The 79th Annual Academy Awards

The Departed (59 Wins, 44 Nominations, 8 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Boston, NY, BFCA, Globe (Drama), Satellite (Drama), , London, Toronto, S-East, Vegas, Chicago, Florida, Utah, OFCS, PGA, St. Louis, C-Ohio, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR WINNER, ICS)
Director (Martin Scorsese) - (NBR, Boston, DC, NY, BFCA, Globe, Satellite, London, Toronto, S-East, Vegas, Dallas, Chicago, Phoenix, Florida, Oklahoma, OFCS, St. Louis, DGA, Iowa, C-Ohio, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR WINNER)
Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) – (BFCA, Globe (Drama), Chicago, OFCS, Austin, C-Ohio, BAFTA, Vancouver, ICS, INOCA)
Supporting Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) – (Satellite, SAG)
Supporting Actor (Jack Nicholson) – (BFCA, Globe, Satellite, Chicago, Phoenix, Florida, OFCS, Austin, St. Louis, BAFTA)
Supporting Actor (Mark Wahlberg) – (Boston, Globe, Toronto, Utah, OFCS, NSFC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Alec Baldwin) – (Boston (tie)*)
Screenplay – (Boston, NY, BFCA, Globe, Toronto, Florida, St. Louis)
Adapted Screenplay – (Satellite, S-East, Chicago, Phoenix, OFCS, KC, WGA, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER, ICS, INOCA)
Cinematography – (Chicago, St. Louis)
Editing – (Vegas, Phoenix, OFCS, ACE (Drama)**, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Original Score – (BFCA, IMFCA (Drama))
Art Direction / Production Design – (ADG (Contemporary))
Ensemble - (NBR, Boston, Satellite, BFCA, SAG, C-Ohio, ICS, INOCA)
Top 10 (NBR, S-East (#1), Vegas (#2), Dallas (#2), Phoenix, Oklahoma, Austin (#2))

(* - Also for The Good Shepherd & Running with Scissors)
(** - Tied with Babel)

The Queen (58 Wins, 34 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Picture – (NYFCO, LA, NY, BFCA, Globe (Drama), Satellite (Drama), London, Toronto, Chicago, PGA, St. Louis, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Stephen Frears) – (NYFCO, NY, BFCA, Globe, Satellite, Toronto (tie), Chicago, St. Louis, DGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Helen Mirren) - (NBR, NYFCO, Boston, LA, DC, NY, BFCA, SF, Globe (Drama), Satellite (Drama), London, Toronto, S-East, Vegas, Dallas, SD, Chicago, Phoenix, Florida, Oklahoma, Utah, OFCS, KC, SAG, NSFC, St. Louis, Iowa, C-Ohio, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR WINNER, ICS, INOCA)
Supporting Actor (Michael Sheen) – (NYFCO, Boston (tie), LA, Toronto, Chicago, Utah, KC, BAFTA, ICS)
Screenplay – (NYFCO, Boston, LA, NY, BFCA, Globe, London, Toronto, NSFC, St. Louis)
Original Screenplay – (Satellite, Chicago, OFCS, WGA, BAFTA, ICS, OSCAR NOMINEE, INOCA)
Original Score – (LA*, Chicago, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, IMFCA (Drama))
Editing – (ACE (Drama), BAFTA, ICS*)
Art Direction / Production Design – (ADG (Contemporary))
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup/Hair – (BAFTA)
Top 10 – (NYFCO, S-East (#3), Vegas (#9), Dallas (#4), Phoenix, Oklahoma, Austin (#8), ICS (#5))

(* - Also for The Painted Veil)

Dreamgirls (34 Wins, 33 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (BFCA, Globe (Musical/Comedy), Satellite (Musical/Comedy), PGA)
Director (Bill Condon) – (BFCA, Satellite (tie), DGA)
Actress (Beyonce Knowles) – (Globe (Musical/Comedy), Satellite (Musical/Comedy))
Supporting Actor (Eddie Murphy) – (NY, BFCA, Globe, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, St. Louis, C-Ohio, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Jennifer Hudson) – (NYFCO (tie), LA, DC, NY, BFCA, Globe, Satellite, Toronto, S-East, Vegas, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, St. Louis, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Adapted Screenplay – (Satellite)
Score – (BAFTA)
Song (”Listen”) – (BFCA, Globe, Satellite, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song (”Love You I Do”) – (Satellite, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song (”Patience”) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing – (Satellite, ACE (Musical/Comedy))
Art Direction/Production Design – (Satellite, ADG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes – (Satellite, CDG, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound – (Satellite, CAS, OSCAR WINNER)
Ensemble – (BFCA, SAG)
Comedy/Musical Movie – (St. Louis)
Most Promising Performer/Breakout Performance (Jennifer Hudson) – (Chicago, Oklahoma, OFCS, Austin, C-Ohio)
Breakthrough Performance (Actress) (Jennifer Hudson) – (NBR (tie), NYFCO, Phoenix)
Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Jennifer Hudson) – (Florida)
Soundtrack / Use of Music – (BFCA, Phoenix)
Top 10 (AFI, Vegas (#5), Dallas (#7))

Little Miss Sunshine (32 Wins, 38 Nominations, 8 Runners-Up )
Picture – (ISA, BFCA, Globe (Musical/Comedy), Satellite (Musical/Comedy, London, Chicago, PGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) - (ISA, DGA, BAFTA)
Actress (Toni Collette) – (Globe (Musical/Comedy), Satellite (Musical/Comedy))
Supporting Actor (Alan Arkin) – (ISA, BFCA, Satellite, OFCS, SAG, C-Ohio, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actor (Steve Carell) – (NY, St. Louis, Vancouver)
Supporting Actor (Paul Dano) – (ISA)
Supporting Actress (Abigail Breslin) – (Satellite, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, St. Louis, Iowa, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Toni Collette) – (Chicago, BAFTA)
Screenplay – (LA, NY, BFCA, London, St. Louis)
Original Screenplay – (DC, Chicago, Phoenix, OFCS, KC, WGA, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Score – (IMFCA (Comedy))
Song (’Til the End of Time) – (Satellite)
Editing – (ACE (Musical/Comedy))
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))
Ensemble – (NYFCO, DC, BFCA, S-East, Phoenix, SAG, C-Ohio)
First Film/Director Debut/New Generation/Most Promising-Breakthrough-New Filmmaker (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) – (NYFCO, Boston, LA, NY, Toronto, Chicago, Oklahoma, OFCS)
First Screenplay – (ISA)
Comedy Movie – (BFCA, St. Louis)
Young Actor (Paul Dano) – (BFCA)
Young Actress / Youth in Film (Abigail Breslin) – (BFCA, Vegas, Phoenix)
Original/Innovative/Creative Film – (St. Louis)
Top 10 (NBR, NYFCO, AFI, S-East (#5), Dallas (#3), Phoenix, Oklahoma, C-Ohio (#5))

Pan’s Labyrinth (32 Wins, 24 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Picture – (ISA, Satellite (Animated or Mixed Media), OFCS, NSFC)
Foreign Film – (NYFCO, Boston, DC, BFCA, SF, Globe, Toronto, S-East, Vegas, Chicago, Florida, Oklahoma, Utah, OFCS, Austin, St. Louis, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, ICS, INOCA)
Director (Guillermo del Toro) – (London, OFCS)
Supporting Actor (Sergi Lopez) – (LA)
Original Screenplay – (London, OFCS, Austin, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography – (ISA, Boston, NY, Florida, OFCS, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Score – (OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE, ICS)
Art Direction / Production Design – (LA, Satellite, BAFTA, ADG (Fantasy), OSCAR WINNER)
Costumes – (CDG (Fantasy), BAFTA)
Visual Effects – (Satellite, St. Louis, BAFTA)
Makeup/Hair – (BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER, INOCA)
Sound – (BAFTA)
Young Actress / Most Promising Performer (Ivana Baquero) – (BFCA, Chicago)
Best Movie Yet To Open In Iowa – (Iowa)
Top 10 (NYFCO, S-East (#7), Oklahoma, Austin (#3), C-Ohio (#4))

Children of Men (28 Wins, 10 Nominations, 4 Runners-Up)
Picture – (OFCS, C-Ohio, Vancouver, ICS, INOCA)
Director (Alfonso Cuaron) – (London, Utah, OFCS, Austin, C-Ohio, Vancouver, ICS, INOCA)
Adapted Screenplay – (OFCS, Austin, USC, C-Ohio, OSCAR NOMINEE, ICS)
Cinematography – (LA, NY, Vegas, Chicago, Austin, OFCS, NSFC, ASC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, ICS, INOCA)
Editing – (OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Production Design – (LA, OFCS, BAFTA, ADG (Fantasy), ICS, INOCA)
Visual Effects – (BAFTA)
Sound – (INOCA)
Sound Editing – (INOCA)
Top 10 – (Phoenix, Austin (#4))

The Last King of Scotland (27 Wins, 5 Nominations)
Picture – (Satellite (Drama), BAFTA)
Actor (Forest Whitaker) - (NBR, NYFCO, Boston, LA (tie), DC, NY, BFCA, Globe (Drama), Satellite, London, Toronto, S-East, Vegas, Dallas, Chicago, Phoenix, Florida, Oklahoma, OFCS, KC, SAG, NSFC, St. Louis, Iowa, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR WINNER)
Supporting Actor (James McAvoy) – (BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay – (USC, BAFTA)
Top 10 – (Phoenix, Oklahoma)

United 93 (22 Wins, 18 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Boston, DC, NY, BFCA, London, Toronto, Dallas, Chicago, Phoenix, Oklahoma, Utah, OFCS, KC, Austin, St. Louis)
Director (Paul Greengrass) – (Boston, LA, BFCA, London, SF, Toronto, Chicago, Utah, OFCS, KC, NSFC, St. Louis, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, ICS)
Screenplay – (Utah)
Original Screenplay – (Chicago, OFCS, WGA, BAFTA)
Cinematography – (BAFTA)
Editing – (SD, OFCS, ACE (Drama), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, INOCA)
Sound – (BAFTA)
Ensemble – (Boston)
Original/Innovative/Creative Film – (St. Louis)
Top 10 – (AFI, S-East (#4), Vegas (#4), Dallas (#1), Phoenix, Oklahoma, Austin (#1), C-Ohio (#7), ICS (#3))

An Inconvenient Truth (21 Wins, 4 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary - (NBR, NYFCO, LA, NY, DC, BFCA, Satellite, SF, Toronto, S-East, Vegas, Dallas, Chicago, Phoenix, Florida, Oklahoma, Utah, OFCS, KC, NSFC, St. Louis, C-Ohio, OSCAR WINNER)
Song (”I Need To Wake Up”) – (BFCA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Editing – (ACE (Documentary)*)

Babel (13 Wins, 64 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (Satellite (Drama), BFCA, Globe (Drama), Chicago, OFCS, PGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Director (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu) – (Satellite, Globe, Chicago, OFCS, DGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) – (Satellite, Globe, Chicago, Vancouver)
Supporting Actress (Adriana Barraza) – (BFCA, SF, Globe, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Rinko Kikuchi) – (Satellite, BFCA, Toronto, Chicago, Utah, OFCS, Austin, SAG, St. Louis, C-Ohio, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Screenplay – (BFCA, Globe, Globe, Toronto)
Original Screenplay – (Satellite, Chicago, OFCS, WGA, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography – (Chicago, OFCS, St. Louis, BAFTA)
Score – (Satellite, BFCA, Globe, SD, Chicago, OFCS, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Editing – (Satellite, OFCS, ACE (Drama)*, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction / Production Design – (ADG (Contemporary))
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))
Sound – (Satellite, BAFTA, CAS)
Ensemble – (BFCA, SD, SAG)
Most Promising Performer (Rinko Kikuchi) – (Chicago)
Breakthrough Performance (Rinko Kikuchi) – (OFCS)
Breakthrough Performance (Actress) (Rinko Kikuchi) – (NBR (tie))
Soundtrack – (BFCA)
Top 10 (NBR, NYFCO, AFI, S-East (#6), Vegas (#3), Dallas (#5), Phoenix, C-Ohio (#8))

(* - Tied with The Departed)

Letters From Iwo Jima (13 Wins, 12 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Picture - (NBR, LA, BFCA, SD, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Foreign Film – (BFCA, Globe, Dallas, Chicago, Phoenix, Utah, KC, C-Ohio, Vancouver)
Director (Clint Eastwood – (LA*, NY, BFCA, Globe, SD, Chicago, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay – (Chicago, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography – (LA*, Chicago)
Original Score – (Chicago)
Sound Editing – (OSCAR WINNER)
Top 10 (NBR #1, AFI, S-East (#2), Vegas (#1), Dallas (#6), Phoenix)

(* - Also for Flags of Our Fathers)

Little Children (12 Wins, 25 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (BFCA, SF, Globe (Drama), Satellite (Drama), Iowa, Vancouver)
Actor (Patrick Wilson) – (Satellite)
Actress (Kate Winslet) – (BFCA, Globe (Drama), Satellite, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, St. Louis, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Jackie Earle Haley) – (NY, SF, S-East, Dallas, Chicago, Oklahoma, OFCS, SAG, Iowa, OSCAR NOMINEE, INOCA)
Screenplay – (BFCA, Globe, St. Louis)
Adapted Screenplay – (Satellite, SF, Chicago, OFCS, WGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Score – (LA*)
Top 10 – (NYFCO, S-East (#8), Dallas (#9), Oklahoma, Austin (#7))

(* - Also for The Good German)

Cars (11 Wins, 7 Nominations, 3 Runners-Up)
Animated Film - (NBR, LA, NY, Satellite, BFCA, Globe, S-East, SD, Oklahoma, OFCS, Austin, PGA, St. Louis, Iowa, C-Ohio, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE, ICS)
Score – (IMFCA (Animated))
Song (Our Town) – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Soundtrack – (BFCA)

Happy Feet (9 Wins, 9 Nominations)
Animated Film - (NYFCO, LA, DC, NY, BFCA, Globe, Satellite, Toronto, Dallas, OFCS, PGA, St. Louis, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER)
Score – (BAFTA, IMFCA (Animated))
Song (”The Song of the Heart”) – (Globe)
Soundtrack – (BFCA)
Top 10 (AFI)

Borat (8 Wins, 6 Nominations, 4 Runner-Up)
Picture – (Globe (Musical/Comedy))
Actor (Sacha Baron Cohen) – (LA (tie), NY, SF, Satellite (Musical/Comedy), Globe (Musical/Comedy), Toronto, Utah, OFCS, C-Ohio)
Adapted Screenplay – (WGA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Non-Fiction/Documentary – (NY)
Comedy Movie – (BFCA, St. Louis)
Promising Performer/Breakthrough Artist – (Sacha Baron Cohen) – (Chicago*, OFCS, C-Ohio*)
Top 10 – (AFI, Phoenix, Oklahoma, Austin (#6), C-Ohio (#3))

(* - Also for Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby)

Notes on a Scandal (7 Wins, 29 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (BFCA)
Actress (Judi Dench) – (NY, Satellite (Drama), , BFCA, Globe (Drama), London, Toronto, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, St. Louis, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Judi Dench) – (Boston)
Supporting Actress (Cate Blanchett) – (Satellite, BFCA, Globe, Toronto, Dallas, Chicago, Phoenix, Florida, Oklahoma, SAG, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE, INOCA)
Screenplay – (Globe, OFCS)
Adapted Screenplay – (Chicago, USC, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score – (Satellite, Chicago, OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Top 10 (NBR, S-East (#10))

Marie Antoinette (7 Wins, 7 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Cinematography – (ICS)
Art Direction/Production Design – (Satellite, DC, Vegas, Phoenix, BAFTA, ICS)
Costumes – (Satellite, Vegas, Phoenix, CDG, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER, INOCA)
Makeup/Hair – (BAFTA)
Soundtrack – (BFCA)
Top 10 (ICS (#7))

The Devil Wears Prada (6 Wins, 21 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy), Globe (Musical/Comedy))
Actress (Meryl Streep) – (NY, Satellite, BFCA, Globe (Musical/Comedy), London, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, C-Ohio, BAFTA, Vancouver, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actress (Meryl Streep) – (Boston, NSFC*, St. Louis)
Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt) – (Globe, BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay – (USC, WGA, BAFTA)
Editing – (ACE (Musical/Comedy))
Costume Design – (Satellite, CDG (Contemporary), BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Makeup/Hair – (BAFTA)
Comedy Movie – (BFCA)
Top 10 (NBR, AFI)

(* - Also for A Prairie Home Companion)

Half Nelson (6 Wins, 18 Nominations, 5 Runners-Up )
Picture – (ISA, Satellite (Drama))
Director (Ryan Fleck) - (ISA)
Actor (Ryan Gosling) – (ISA, Satellite (Drama), , Boston, NY, BFCA, Toronto, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, St. Louis, Vancouver, ICS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Shareeka Epps) – (ISA)
Supporting Actress (Shareeka Epps) – (Boston, NY, Utah)
New Filmmaker (Ryan Fleck) – (Boston)
Breakthrough Performance (Actor) (Ryan Gosling) – (NBR)
First Film/Breakthrough Filmmaker – (NY, OFCS)
First Screenplay – (ISA)
Most Promising/Breakthrough Performer (Shareeka Epps) – (Chicago, OFCS)
Young Actress (Shareeka Epps) – (BFCA)
Top 10 (AFI, Oklahoma)

Thank You For Smoking (6 Wins, 17 Nominations)
Picture – (Globe (Musical/Comedy), Satellite (Musical/Comedy))
Actor (Aaron Eckhart) - (ISA, Globe (Musical/Comedy), Satellite (Musical/Comedy), St. Louis)
Screenplay - (ISA, Vegas, St. Louis)
Adapted Screenplay – (Satellite, DC, SD, Chicago, OFCS, WGA)
Editing – (ACE (Musical/Comedy))
Directorial Debut/First Feature/Promising-Breakthrough Filmmaker – (Jason Reitman) - (NBR, Toronto, Chicago, OFCS)
Comedy Movie – (BFCA, St. Louis)
Young Actor (Cameron Bright) – (BFCA)
Top 10 (NYFCO, S-East (#9), Vegas (#7), C-Ohio (#9))

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (6 Wins, 14 Nominations)
Actor (Johnny Depp) – (Globe (Musical/Comedy))
Editing – (ACE (Musical/Comedy))
Production Design – (BAFTA, ADG (Fantasy), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Costumes – (CDG, BAFTA)
Visual Effects – (Satellite, St. Louis, VES, BAFTA, OSCAR WINNER, INOCA)
Makeup/Hair – (BAFTA)
Score – (IMFCA (Action/Thriller))
Sound – (BAFTA, CAS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Editing - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Family Film (Live Action) – (BFCA)

Brick (6 Wins, 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Screenplay – (Utah)
Original Screenplay – (SF, C-Ohio)
Original Score – (Satellite, C-Ohio)
First Feature/Promising-Breakthrough Filmmaker – (Toronto, Chicago, OFCS, Austin)
Overlooked Film – (St. Louis, C-Ohio)
Original/Innovative/Creative Film – (St. Louis)
Top 10 (Austin (#5), C-Ohio (#6))

The Painted Veil (6 Wins, 3 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Actor (Edward Norton) - (ISA)
Actress (Naomi Watts) – (ICS)
Screenplay - (ISA)
Adapted Screenplay – (NBR)
Cinematography – (Boston (tie), St. Louis)
Original Score – (LA*, Globe, ICS*, IMFCA (Drama), INOCA)
Top 10 (NBR, ICS (#8)

(* - Also for The Queen)

Volver (5 Wins, 21 Nominations, 6 Runners-Up)
Picture – (London)
Foreign Film - (NBR, Satellite, Boston, LA, NY, BFCA, Globe, London, Toronto, Chicago, OFCS, St. Louis, BAFTA, Vancouver, ICS)
Director (Pedro Almodovar) – (Satellite, London)
Actress (Penelope Cruz) – (LA, Satellite (Drama), BFCA, Globe (Drama), London, Toronto, Chicago, OFCS, SAG, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Screenplay – (Satellite, ICS)
Ensemble – (ICS)
Top 10 (NYFCO, ICS (#4))

Casino Royale (5 Wins, 11 Nominations)
Actor (Daniel Craig) – (BAFTA)
Adapted Screenplay – (BAFTA)
Cinematography – (BAFTA)
Editing – (ACE (Drama), BAFTA)
Score – (BAFTA, IMFCA (Animated))
Song (”You Know My Name”) – (Satellite)
Production Design – (BAFTA, ADG (Contemporary), INOCA)
Costumes – (CDG (Contemporary))
Visual Effects – (VES, BAFTA)
Sound – (BAFTA)
Stunts – (Phoenix)
Top 10 – (Oklahoma, C-Ohio (#10))

Blood Diamond (4 Wins, 17 Nominations)
Picture – (BFCA, St. Louis)
Director (Edward Zwick) – (St. Louis)
Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) – (Satellite (Drama), BFCA, Globe, SAG, St. Louis, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Supporting Actor (Djimon Hounsou) - (NBR, DC, BFCA, Vegas, SAG, St. Louis, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Cinematography – (St. Louis)
Editing – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound - (CAS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Editing - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Top 10 (NBR, Vegas (#6), Dallas (#8))

The Illusionist (4 Wins, 6 Nominations)
Screenplay - (ISA)
Adapted Screenplay – (USC)
Cinematography – (NYFCO, SD, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Original Score - (NYFCO, BFCA, OFCS)
Costumes – (CDG)

Charlotte’s Web (4 Wins, 5 Nominations)
Song (”Ordinary Miracle”) – (BFCA, Vegas)
Score – (IMFCA (Animated))
Visual Effects – (VES)
Family/Children’s Film – (Vegas, St. Louis)
Family Film (Live Action) – (BFCA, Phoenix)
Young Actress (Dakota Fanning) – (BFCA)

Deliver Us From Evil (4 Wins, 3 Nominations)
Documentary – (Boston (tie), NY, Toronto, Satellite, Chicago, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

Flags of our Fathers (3 Wins, 17 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Picture – (Satellite (Drama), St. Louis)
Director (Clint Eastwood) – (LA*, Satellite (tie), Globe (Musical/Comedy), St. Louis)
Supporting Actor (Adam Beach) – (BFCA, St. Louis)
Adapted Screenplay – (Satellite)
Cinematography – (LA*, Satellite, St. Louis)
Editing – (Satellite)
Original Score – (Satellite)
Art Direction/Production Design – (Satellite, ADG (Period))
Visual Effects – (Satellite)
Sound – (Satellite, CAS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Editing - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Top 10 (NBR, Vegas (#10), Dallas (#10))

(* - Also for Letters from Iwo Jima)

Apocalypto (3 Wins, 11 Nominations)
Foreign Film – (Satellite, BFCA, Globe, Chicago, St. Louis, BAFTA)
Cinematography – (Dallas, Phoenix, OFCS, ASC, C-Ohio)
Makeup - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound - (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Sound Editing - (OSCAR NOMINEE)

The Lives of Others (3 Wins, 4 Nominations)
Foreign Film - (ISA, LA, Satellite, Globe, St. Louis, OSCAR WINNER)
Original Score – (Satellite)

For Your Consideration (3 Wins, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Actress (Catherine O’Hara) - (ISA)
Supporting Actress (Catherine O’Hara) - (NBR, NYFCO (tie), NY, BFCA, KC)
Comedy Movie – (BFCA)

A Scanner Darkly (3 Wins, 1 Nomination, 2 Runners-Up)
Animated Feature – (NY, Toronto, OFCS, ICS, INOCA)
Supporting Actor (Robert Downey Jr.) – (ICS)

The Fountain (2 Wins, 12 Nominations)
Cinematography – (Satellite, Chicago, OFCS)
Editing – (OFCS)
Score – (BFCA, Globe, Chicago, OFCS, IMFCA, IMFCA (Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror))
Visual Effects – (Satellite, St. Louis, VES)
Costumes – (CDG (Fantasy))
Top 10 – (NYFCO, Austin (#10))

Monster House (2 Wins, 8 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Animated Film – (BFCA, Globe, Vegas, Florida, OFCS, PGA, St. Louis, C-Ohio, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Promising Filmmaker (Gil Kenan) – (Chicago)
New Composer – (IMFCA)

X-Men: The Last Stand (2 Wins. 6 Nominations)
Cinematography – (Satellite)
Editing – (Satellite)
Visual Effects – (Vegas, Satellite)
Score – (IMFCA, IMFCA (Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror))
Costumes – (CDG (Fantasy))
Sound – (Satellite)

Shut Up & Sing (2 Wins, 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (Boston (tie), BFCA, SD, Chicago, OFCS, St. Louis, ICS)
Song (”The Neighbor”) – (BFCA)

Running with Scissors (2 Wins. 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Actor (Joseph Cross) – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy))
Actress (Annette Bening) – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy), Globe (Musical/Comedy), St. Louis)
Supporting Actor (Alec Baldwin) – (Boston (tie)*)
Supporting Actress (Jill Clayburgh) – (St. Louis)
Overlooked Film – (St. Louis)
Young Actor (Joseph Cross) – (BFCA)

(* - Also for The Departed & The Good Shepherd)

Curse of the Golden Flower (2 Wins, 3 Nominations, 2 Runners-Up)
Cinematography – (Satellite, Boston (tie), NY)
Art Direction – (ADG (Period))
Costumes – (Satellite, CDG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)

L’Enfant (2 Wins, 2 Nominations)
Foreign Film – (Toronto, OFCS, Vancouver)
Director (Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne) – (Toronto (tie))
Top 10 (ICS (#10))

Hard Candy (2 Wins, 1 Nomination)
Actress (Ellen Page) – (Austin)
Breakthrough Performer (Ellen Page) - (OFCS)
Overlooked Film of the Year – (Phoenix)

Riding Alone for Thousand of Miles (2 Wins)
Foreign Film – (SD)
Actor (Ken Takakura) – (SD)

The Pursuit of Happyness (1 Win, 8 Nominations)
Actor (Will Smith) – (BFCA, Globe (Drama), Chicago, SAG, St. Louis, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Song (”A Father’s Way”) – (Globe)
Young Actor (Jaden Christopher Syre Smith) – (BFCA, Phoenix)

Bobby (1 Win, 6 Nominations)
Picture – (Globe (Drama))
Screenplay – (St. Louis)
Song (”Never Gonna Break My Faith”) – (BFCA, Globe)
Ensemble – (BFCA, SAG)
Breakout Filmmaker (Emilio Estevez) – (Phoenix)
Top 10 – (Phoenix)

Stranger Than Fiction (1 Win, 6 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy))
Actor (Will Ferrell) – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy), Globe (Musical/Comedy))
Supporting Actress (Emma Thompson) – (BFCA)
Supporting Actress (Maggie Gyllenhaal) – (Utah*)
Screenplay - (NBR, BFCA)
Original Screenplay - (WGA)

(* - Also for World Trade Center)

V for Vendetta (1 Win, 6 Nominations)
Production Design/Art Direction – (Satellite, SD, ADG (Fantasy))
Costumes – (CDG (Fantasy))
Visual Effects – (Satellite, St. Louis)
Promising Filmmaker (James McTeigue) – (Chicago)

Superman Returns (1 Win, 6 Nominations)
Visual Effects – (Phoenix, St. Louis, VES, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction / Production Design – (ADG (Fantasy))
Score – (IMFCA (Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror))

A Prairie Home Companion (1 Win, 5 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Director (Robert Altman) - (ISA)
Supporting Actress (Meryl Streep
) – (NSFC*, ICS)
Supporting Actress (Lily Tomlin) – (Satellite)
Adapted Screenplay – (Satellite, Chicago)
Ensemble – (BFCA)

(* - Also for The Devil Wears Prada)

Over the Hedge (1 Win, 4 Nominations)
Animated Film – (BFCA, Toronto, OFCS, KC, St. Louis)

Flushed Away (1 Win, 4 Nominations)
Animated Film – (Satellite, BFCA, Phoenix, PGA, BAFTA)

The Dead Girl (1 Win, 3 Nominations)
Picture – (ISA)
Director (Karen Moncrieff) - (ISA)
Supporting Actress (Mary Beth Hurt) – (ISA)
Original Screenplay – (SD)

The Good German (1 Win, 3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Original Score – (LA*, BFCA, Vegas, OSCAR NOMINEE, IMFCA (Drama))

(* - Also for Little Children)

The Proposition (1 Win, 1 Nomination)
Supporting Actor (Danny Huston) – (Toronto)
Supporting Actor (Ray Winstone) – (SD)
Top 10 (ICS (#6))

The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (1 Win, 1 Nomination, 1 Runner-Up)
Foreign Film – (NY, OFCS)
Supporting Actress (Luminita Gheorghiu) – (LA)

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (1 Win. 1 Runner-Up)
Promising Performer/Breakthrough Artist (Sacha Baron Cohen) – (Chicago*, C-Ohio)

(* - Also for Borat)

This Film Is Not Yet Rated (1 Win, 1 Nomination)
Documentary – (BFCA, Austin)

Dave Chappelle’s Block Party (1 Win, 1 Nomination)
Documentary - (OFCS, ICS)

Inland Empire (1 Win)
Experimental Film – (NSFC)
Top 10 – (NYFCO)

Factotum (1 Win)
Supporting Actress (Lili Taylor) – (SD)

Army of Shadows (1 Win)
Foreign Film - (NY)

Shortbus (1 Win)
Supporting Actress ( Sook-Yin Lee ) – (ICS)
Top 10 (ICS (#9))

Venus (11 Nominations)
Picture – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy))
Actor (Peter O’Toole) – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy), BFCA, Globe (Drama), Chicago, OFCS, SAG, BAFTA, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Actress (Jodie Whittaker) – (Satellite (Musical/Comedy))
Supporting Actor (Leslie Phillips) – (BAFTA)

The Da Vinci Code (8 Nominations)
Score – (Satellite, BFCA, Globe, IMFCA, IMFCA (Animated))
Art Direction / Production Design – (ADG (Contemporary))
Visual Effects – (Satellite)
Sound – (Satellite)

The Good Shepherd (6 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Picture – (St. Louis)
Director (Robert DeNiro) – (St. Louis)
Actor (Matt Damon) – (St. Louis)
Supporting Actor (Alec Baldwin) – (Boston (tie)*)
Cinematography – (ASC)

Art Direction – (ADG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
(* - Also for The Departed & Running with Scissors)

The Black Dahlia (6 Nominations)
Cinematography – (Satellite, ASC, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Score – (IMFCA, IMFCA (Drama))
Costumes – (Satellite)

Hollywoodland (5 Nominations)
Supporting Actor (Ben Affleck) – (BFCA, Globe, Chicago, St. Louis)
Cinematography – (St. Louis)
Water (4 Nominations)
Foreign Film – (Satellite, BFCA, OFCS, OSCAR NOMINEE)
Top 10 – (NYFCO)

The Prestige (4 Nominations)
Adapted Screenplay - (OFCS)
Cinematography – (OSCAR NOMINEE)
Art Direction – (ADG (Period), OSCAR NOMINEE)
Top 10 – (Austin (#9))

Days of Glory (3 Nominations)
Foreign Film - (ISA, BFCA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Jesus Camp (3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (Chicago, OFCS C-Ohio (tie), OSCAR NOMINEE)

A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints (3 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up)
Supporting Actor (Channing Tatum) - (ISA)
Supporting Actress (Melonie Diaz) - (ISA)
First Film – (NY)
First Screenplay - (ISA)

Akeelah and the Bee (3 Nominations)
Family Film (Live Action) – (BFCA)
Promising Performer (Keke Palmer) – (Chicago)
Young Actress (Keke Palmer) – (BFCA)

American Gun (3 Nominations)
Picture – (ISA)
Actor (Forest Whitaker) – (ISA)
Supporting Actress (Marcia Gay Harden) – (ISA)

Man Push Cart (3 Nominations)
Actor (Ahmad Razvi) - (ISA)
Cinematography – (ISA)
First Feature – (ISA)

Sherrybaby (3 Nominations)
Actress (Maggie Gyllenhaal) – (Satellite (Drama), Globe (Drama), Chicago)

Ice Age: The Meltdown (3 Nominations)
Animated Film – (Satellite, PGA)
Score – (IMFCA (Animated))

The History Boys (3 Nominations)
Actor (Richard Griffiths) – (London, BAFTA)
Supporting Actress (Frances de la Tour) – (BAFTA)
Top 10 (NBR)

Sweet Land (1 Win, 2 Nominations)
Actress (Elizabeth Reaser) - (ISA)
First Feature – (ISA)
New Composer – (IMFCA)

Wordplay (2 Nominations, 1 Runner-Up )
Documentary – (BFCA, Chicago, C-Ohio (tie))

Flicka (2 Nominations)
Song (”My Little Girl”) - (BFCA)
Family Film (Live Action) – (BFCA)

Four Eyed Monsters (2 Nominations)
Cinematography - (ISA)
John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature under $500,000) - (ISA)

Friends with Money (1 Win, 1 Nomination)
Supporting Actress (Frances McDormand) - (ISA)
Screenplay - (ISA)

The House of Sand (2 Nominations)
Original Screenplay - (Satellite)
Cinematography - (Satellite)

Changing Times (2 Nominations)
Foreign Film - (Satellite)
Original Screenplay - (Satellite)

Who Killed the Electric Car? (2 Nominations)
Documentary – (BFCA)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

A Good Year (2 Nominations)
Cinematography - (Satellite)
Young Actor (Freddie Highmore) – (BFCA)

Eragon (2 Nominationss)
Costumes - (CDG (Fantasy))
Score – (IMFCA (Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror))

Why We Fight (2 Nominations)
Documentary - (St. Louis)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

The Heart of the Game (2 Nominations)
Documentary - (St. Louis)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

My Country, My Country (2 Nominations)
Documentary - (ISA, OSCAR NOMINEE)

Lady in the Water (2 Nominations)
Score – (IMFCA, IMFCA (Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror))

Brothers of the Head (2 Nominations)
Cinematography - (ISA)
Overlooked Film - (St. Louis)

Sorry, Haters (2 Nominations)
Actress (Robin Wright Penn) - (ISA)
Screenplay - (ISA)

Wristcutters: A Love Story (2 Nominations)
First Feature - (ISA)
First Screenplay - (ISA)

Miss Potter (2 Nominations)
Actress (Renee Zellweger) - (Globe (Musical/Comedy))
IMFCA (Comedy)

Aurora Borealis (2 Nominations)
Actor (Joshua Jackson) - (Satellite (Drama))
Supporting Actor (Donald Sutherland) - (Satellite)

The Descent (1 Nomination, 1 Runner-Up)
Breakthrough Filmmaker (Neil Marshall) - (OFCS)
Overlooked Film – (C-Ohio)

Darwin’s Nightmare (1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (LA)

51 Birch Street (1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (Boston)

World Trade Center (1 Runner-Up)
Supporting Actress (Maggie Gyllenhaal) – (Utah*)

(* - Also for Stranger Than Fiction)

49 Up (1 Runner-Up)
Documentary/Non-Fiction – (NY)

Iraq in Fragments (1 Nomination )
Documentary – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Click (1 Nomination )
Makeup – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Poseidon (1 Nomination )
Visual Effects – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Lassie (1 Nomination)
Family Film (Live Action) – (BFCA)

Kinky Boots (1 Nomination)
Actor (Chiwetel Ejiofor) - (Globe (Musical/Comedy))

Neil Young: Heart of Gold (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (OFCS)

Home of the Brave (1 Nomination)
Song (”Try Not To Remember”) - (Globe)

Tsotsi (1 Nomination)
Foreign Film – (Chicago)

Curious George (1 Nomination)
Original Song (”Upside Down”) - (Satellite)

The Guardian (1 Nomination)
Original Song (”Never Let Go”) - (Satellite)

Miami Vice (1 Nomination)
Editing - (Satellite)

The Last Kiss (1 Nomination)
Supporting Actress (Blythe Danner) - (Satellite)

Driving Lessons (1 Nomination)
Actress (Julie Walters) - (Satellite (Musical or Comedy))

Black Book (1 Nomination)
Foreign Film - (BAFTA)

The Notorious Bettie Page (1 Nomination)
Actress (Gretchen Mol) - (Satellite (Drama))

Catch a Fire (1 Nomination)
Actor (Derek Luke) - (Satellite (Drama))

The War Tapes (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (Satellite)

The U.S. vs. John Lennon (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (Satellite)

Leonard Cohen: I’m Your Man (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (Satellite)

The Syrian Bride (1 Nominations)
Foreign Film - (Satellite)

Iraq for Sale (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (St. Louis)

Once in a Lifetime (1 Nomination)
Documentary Screenplay – (WGA)

The Science of Sleep (1 Nomination)
Original / Innovative / Creative Film - (St. Louis)

Keeping Up with the Steins (1 Nomination)
Overlooked Film - (St. Louis)

Mountain Patrol: Kekexili (1 Nomination)
Overlooked Film - (St. Louis)

Three Times (1 Nominations)
Foreign Film - (St. Louis)

Fateless (1 Nominations)
Foreign Film - (St. Louis)

Keeping Mum (1 Nominations)
Comedy or Musical - (St. Louis)

Jackass: Number Two (1 Nominations)
Comedy or Musical - (St. Louis)

District B13 (1 Nominations)
Visual Effects - (St. Louis)

Bubble (1 Nomination)
Director (Steven Soderbergh) - (ISA)

Infamous (1 Nomination)
Supporting Actor (Daniel Craig) - (ISA)

Land of Plenty (1 Nomination)
Actress (Michelle Williams) - (ISA)

Conversations with Other Women (1 Nomination)
First Screenplay - (ISA)

Wild Tigers I Have Known (1 Nomination)
Cinematography - (ISA)

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (1 Nomination)
Foreign Film - (ISA)

A Lion in the House (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (ISA)

The Road to Guantanamo (1 Win)
Documentary - (ISA)

The Trials of Darryl Hunt (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (ISA)

Old Joy (1 Nomination)
John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature under $500,000) - (ISA)

Quinceanera (1 Win)
John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature under $500,000) - (ISA)

Twelve and Holding (1 Nomination)
John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature under $500,000) - (ISA)

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA)
Top 10 – (Vegas (#8))

The Nativity Story (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA (Drama))

The Holiday (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA (Comedy))

The Shaggy Dog (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA (Comedy))

The Pink Panther (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA (Comedy))

The Ant Bully (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA (Animated))

Mission: Impossible III (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA (Action/Thriller))

Firewall (1 Nomination)
Score – (IMFCA (Action/Thriller))

Renaissance (1 Nomination)
New Composer – (IMFCA)

Half Light (1 Nomination)
New Composer – (IMFCA)

An American Haunting (1 Nomination)
New Composer – (IMFCA)

Breaking and Entering (1 Nomination)
Actress (Juliette Binoche) - (St. Louis)

After the Wedding (1 Nomination )
Foreign Film – (OSCAR NOMINEE)

Nomad (1 Nomination)
Original Score - (Globe)

Steel City (1 Nomination)
Supporting Actor (Raymond J. Barry) - (ISA)

Stephanie Daley (1 Nomination)
Supporting Actress (Amber Tamblyn) - (ISA)

You're Gonna Miss Me (1 Nomination)
Documentary - (ISA)

Chalk (1 Nomination)
John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature under $500,000) - (ISA)

Day Night Day Night (1 Win. 1 Nomination)
First Feature - (ISA)
IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award - (ISA)

The Motel (1 Nomination)
First Feature - (ISA)

12:08 East of Bucharest (1 Nomination)
Foreign Film - (ISA)

Chronicle of an Escape (1 Nomination)
Foreign Film - (ISA)

Manufactured Landscapes (1 Win)
Documentary – (Toronto)

So Much So Fast (1 Runner-Up)
Documentary – (Utah)

Inside Man
Top 10 – (AFI) [br]


link directly to this feature at https://www.efilmcritic.com/feature.php?feature=2025
originally posted: 11/30/06 06:10:26
last updated: 02/28/07 03:20:08
[printer] printer-friendly format


Discuss this feature in our forum

Home Reviews  Articles  Release Dates Coming Soon  DVD  Top 20s Criticwatch  Search
Public Forums  Festival Coverage  Contests About 
eFilmCritic.com: Australia's Largest Movie Review Database.
Privacy Policy | HBS Inc. | |   

All data and site design copyright 1997-2017, HBS Entertainment, Inc.
Search for
reviews features movie title writer/director/cast